Tenders/Grant a financial contribution of $84,310 to Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies for the support of its mission for the year 2024. Approve the agreement to this effect.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Grant a financial contribution of $84,310 to Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies for the support of its mission for the year 2024. Approve the agreement to this effect.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Octroyer une contribution financière de 84 310 $ à la Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies pour le soutien à sa mission pour l'année 2024. Approuver la convention à cet effet.
ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social
Published: Dec 5, 2023
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

About This Opportunity

Translated

A financial contribution of $84,310 CAD is being granted to the Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies. This funding is intended to support the organization's mission throughout the year 2024. The approval of the associated agreement will formalize this grant, establishing the framework for its utilization. The Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies provides essential services and a safe space for young people in the community. This financial support underscores the borough's dedication to youth well-being, development, and engagement, recognizing the critical role that youth centers play in fostering positive outcomes for young residents.

This is a services contract in the social protection and Youth sectors, with a focus on Youth Development. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 84,310.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the social protection sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Department: RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES BOROUGH

Directorate: Directorate of Culture, Sports, Leisure, and Social Development

File number: 1234561010

Decision number: CA23 3012 0410

Supplier: Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies

Amount: $84,310.00 CAD

Grant a financial contribution of $84,310 to Maison des jeunes de Rivière-des-Prairies for the support of its mission for the year 2024. Approve the agreement to this effect.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on December 5, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social

ARRONDISSEMENT RIVIÈRE-DES-PRAIRIES - POINTE-AUX-TREMBLES — Direction de la culture_des sports_des loisirs et du développement social has issued 179 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 179 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Youth & Employment, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: March 13, 2026.