Old Fort Craft Market Rehabilitation- Contractor to undertake the following works: construction of an administrative office, rehabilitation of a Gazebo, Restroom, existing display/ storage area, walkways and entrances, 156 craft shops, wishing well, etc
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: JM-JSIF-527451-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, transport and logistics and agriculture and food security sectors. Located in Jamaica, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P166279-Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90170
Bid/Contract Reference No:JM-JSIF-527451-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Construction of an administrative office - Rehabilitation of a gazebo, 156 craft shops, restroom, existing display/storage areas, walkways and entrances, wishing well and the remounting of a cannon.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/07/08
4 Month(s)
14 West Street, Old Harbour, St. Catherine, Jamaica
Country: Jamaica
JMD
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 53591150.00
JMD 53591150.00
1 Parry Road, Kingston 10
Country: Jamaica
JMD
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 61278700.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 22, 2026. Last refreshed 39 days ago. Reference: OP00458370. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Jamaica. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.