Works by a construction contractor for the New Workshop and Depot Fart SA in Riazzino
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the construction works to be carried out by a general contractor for the new workshop and depot of Fart SA in Riazzino. Following the demolition of existing buildings, a new structure will be erected. This new building is designed with two distinct ends along a north-south axis, while the central area will house the large spaces dedicated to the bus workshop and depot. An additional technical section is planned for the eastern side, intended for bus washing and refueling operations. The project requires significant construction expertise and materials. Key approximate quantities include around 3,600 cubic meters of concrete, 11,000 square meters of formwork, 500,000 kilograms of reinforcing steel, 82,500 kilograms of structural steel, and 1,800 square meters of Holorib decking. The successful bidder will be responsible for executing all general contractor works, managing the construction process, ensuring quality, and adhering to project timelines and specifications. This involves site preparation, foundation work, structural erection, and the integration of various building systems to create a functional and modern facility for Fart SA's bus operations.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Demolition. Located in Switzerland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from ItalianThis contract covers the works of a construction contractor for the new workshop and depot Fart SA in Riazzino. After the demolition of the existing buildings, a new structure will be built, positioned on the north-south axis, characterized by two end sections, while the large spaces for the workshop and bus depot are located in the central area. To the east, a technical building for washing and refueling buses is also planned. Main quantities (approximate data, non-exhaustive list): * Concrete approx. 3,600 cubic meters * Formwork approx. 11,000 square meters * Reinforcing steel approx. 500,000 kg * Metal carpentry approx. 82,500 kg * Holorib approx. 1,800 square meters
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 11, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Società per le Ferrovie Autolinee Regionali Ticinesi (FART SA)
Società per le Ferrovie Autolinee Regionali Ticinesi (FART SA) has issued 16 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Switzerland. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and SIMAP Switzerland. Most recent publication: June 25, 2026.