Tenders/Passenger Lift Maintenance, Servicing and Renewal 2026 – 2029

Passenger Lift Maintenance, Servicing and Renewal 2026 – 2029

West Whitlawburn Housing Co-operative Limited
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Rehabilitation. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 600,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 30, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

West Whitlawburn Housing Co-operative are procuring 'Passenger Lift Maintenance, Servicing and Renewal 2026 – 2029 '. The services covered by this Contract, as described in A10/110 of the preliminaries, comprise the provision of comprehensive passenger lift maintenance, servicing, reactive repair and associated renewal works to the Employer’s lift portfolio. The contract is for a maximum of 5 years, initially 36 months with an option to extend by a further two single 12-month periods at the Co-operative discretion. The Contract includes the planned preventative maintenance, statutory compliance support, reactive maintenance, emergency call-out attendance, lift entrapment response and associated repair works required to maintain the Employer’s lift installations in a safe, reliable and operational condition. The Contractor shall provide a comprehensive 24-hour, 365-day emergency call-out and lift entrapment response service for the duration of the Contract. Additional information: See ITT

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082412-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.