Periodic Maintenance of Matihani - Dhirapur - Pipara - Bigahi Road, (8.616 Km) at in Mahottari District
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1 | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PLRIP/MADHESH/MHT/NCB/W/PM/01/082-83
This is a services contract in the construction and civil works, transport and logistics and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation. Located in Nepal, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 34.0 million.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the construction and civil works sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P171836-Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-75090
Bid/Contract Reference No:PLRIP/MADHESH/MHT/NCB/W/PM/01/082-83
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Periodic Maintenance work of Mathihani-Dhirapur-Pipara-Bigahi Road,(8.616 Km) of Mahottari District
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/02/11
1 Year(s)
Hetauda
Country: Nepal
achalgadh-1,sarlahi
Country: Nepal
Makranchuli-3, Makawanpurgadhi , Makwanpur
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 29305872.00
NPR 33966401.15
kathmandu Balaju 16
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 32526118.00
Janakpur 8 , Dhanusa
Country: Nepal
Siraha-07, Siraha
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 33966401.25
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on February 11, 2026. Last refreshed 75 days ago. Reference: OP00426387. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1
Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1 has issued 59 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Nepal. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.