Periodic maintenance of the Kaudena-Janakinagar-Hariwan Road of Sarlahi District
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1 | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PLRIP/M/SAR/NCB/W/PM/11/082-83
This is a works contract in the transport and logistics, construction and civil works and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Roads and Municipal Services. Located in Nepal, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P171836-Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-75090
Bid/Contract Reference No:PLRIP/M/SAR/NCB/W/PM/11/082-83
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Periodic Maintenance of Kaudena Janaki Nager Hariwan Road of Sarlahi District.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/06/26
1 Year(s)
Sub metropolitian city Janakpurdham-10,devi chowk,Nepal ,Dhanusa, Janakpur, , Nepal
Country: Nepal
Kalanki ward no14, Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 121426763.74
NPR 121426763.74
Kankai-3, Surunga, Jhapa
Country: Nepal
Surunga Kankai 3 , Jhapa, Kankai Municipality
Country: Nepal
Rautahat, Chandrapur,
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 139710566.43
Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
Nepal
Country: Nepal
Battisputali, Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 146589423.40
Bahuwari-17,Birgunj Parsa Nepal
Country: Nepal
Kalaiya - 1 , Bara, Kalaiya, , Nepal
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR 146970380.23
014475235 , , , , Nepal
Country: Nepal
Mirjapur-1 , Parsa, Birgunj, , Nepal
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Malangwa-10, sarlahi, Nepal
Country: Nepal
Dhankaul (p)- 9 Malangwa
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Swoyambhu-15 , Kathmandu, Kathmandu, , Nepa
Country: Nepal
Bagbazar -31 , Kathmandu, Kathmandu, , Nepal
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Nuwakot,
Country: Nepal
Bid Price at Opening
NPR
Evaluated Bid Price
NPR
Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466403. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1
Provincial and Local Roads Improvement Program - Phase 1 has issued 59 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Nepal. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.