Tenders/Pest Control D6009 Spfld

Pest Control D6009 Spfld

CMS - Central Management Services
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate, agriculture and food security and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Pest Control and Insurance. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, originating from the Illinois Central Management Services (CMS) under Bid Solicitation Number 27-416CMS-BOPM4-B-53878, is for Pest Control services in Springfield (D6009). The contracting authority, CMS, is responsible for managing state facilities and services, and this procurement aims to secure professional pest management solutions for government buildings or properties within the specified area. Typical requirements for such a tender include comprehensive pest identification, inspection, and eradication services for a range of common pests such as insects, rodents, and other nuisance wildlife. Bidders are expected to provide integrated pest management (IPM) strategies, employing environmentally responsible methods where possible. The contract will likely mandate regular service visits, detailed reporting on treatments and findings, and prompt response to pest-related issues. Vendors must demonstrate proper licensing, insurance, and expertise in commercial pest control to be considered for this important service contract.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About CMS - Central Management Services

CMS - Central Management Services has issued 191 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 24 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Security, Defense & Justice. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.