Enhancement of the territory monitoring system for disaster prevention โ early detection of fires
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Province of Crotone has initiated a tender for the enhancement of its territory monitoring system, specifically focusing on disaster prevention and the early detection of fires. This initiative aims to improve the province's capacity to monitor environmental conditions, identify potential hazards, and respond rapidly to emergencies, particularly wildfires. The tender follows an open procedure and is conducted in Catanzaro, with a substantial estimated value of EUR 9,550,893.31. The project is divided into three lots. Lot 1 focuses on expanding the operational and management capabilities of the regional Control Room, providing technical and administrative support for advanced monitoring and early warning services for fires. It also includes training and support for the contractor's personnel. The CPV code is for data processing services. This significant investment underscores the province's commitment to safeguarding its territory and population through advanced technological solutions for environmental monitoring and emergency response.
This is a services contract in the information and communication technology, humanitarian aid and education and training sectors, with a focus on Hardware, Emergency Relief and Early Warning. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 9.6 million.
Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the information and communication technology sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from ItalianContracting Authority: PROVINCIA DI CROTONE
CIG: B68AD1BD69
CPV: Data processing services
Contract Nature: Services
Procedure: Open
Location: CATANZARO, Catanzaro
Estimated Value: EUR 9,550,893.31
Number of Lots: 3
Lot 1 โ CIG: B68AD1BD69 โ This lot focuses on the expansion of the operational and management capabilities of the regional Control Room and on support for awareness-raising activities. The activities will consist of an operational service of support and technical and administrative assistance that will result in the expansion of advanced capabilities for the development of monitoring and early warning services for fires. In order to guarantee the service, the contracted company must ensure training, support, and technical and administrative assistance to the personnel in service at the Control Room, must also carry out data acquisition and processing activities, and must guarantee geographic information for multi-risk monitoring, as well as provide support for information and awareness activities for the population, also providing multimedia content aimed at deterrence; โ CPV: Data processing services โ EUR 1,629,320.00
Lot 2 โ CIG: B68AD1CE3C โ This lot focuses on the operational service of technical and administrative assistance that will result in the expansion of advanced capabilities for the development of monitoring and early warning services for fires, as well as providing adequate content and communication systems for informing, raising awareness, and involving citizens in good practices to adopt in case of emergency. Furthermore, operating procedures will be developed, tested, and certified that, by detailing the various processes, will make these activities more efficient, also considering more adequate information dissemination systems. โ CPV: Monitoring and control services โ EUR 2,695,283.00
Lot 3 โ CIG: B68AD1DF0F โ This lot focuses on the all-inclusive service through the use of DRONES that will guarantee monitoring and early warning of fires, multi-risk prevention, and offer deterrence to facilitate the fight against forest fires by raising citizen awareness, as well as data collection (land cover and its changes, land use, vegetation status, water cycle, and terrestrial surface energy variables) in the territory. The data acquired by the drones must be transmitted to the Regional Control Room, also in real-time if required, or through other specific methodologies for multimedia data transfer (copy to Hardware support, upload to server, upload to Cloud or similar system, etc.) and will be used for the creation of specific cartography and databases and for the information and awareness campaign for citizens regarding problems related to disasters, particularly forest fires. โ CPV: Monitoring and control services โ EUR 5,226,290.31
Tender Documents: https://sua.provincia.crotone.it/gare/dettaglio.php?codice=898
Awardee: SIM INGEGNERIA SRL
Award Value: EUR 72,446,550.00
This lot focuses on the expansion of the operational and management capabilities of the regional Control Room and on support for awareness-raising activities. The activities will consist of an operational service of support and technical and administrative assistance that will result in the expansion of advanced capabilities for the development of monitoring and early warning services for fires. In order to guarantee the service, the contracted company must ensure training, support, and technical and administrative assistance to the personnel in service at the Control Room, must also carry out data acquisition and processing activities, and must guarantee geographic information for multi-risk monitoring, as well as provide support for information and awareness activities for the population, also providing multimedia content aimed at deterrence;
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on March 16, 2026. Last refreshed 31 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About PROVINCIA DI CROTONE
PROVINCIA DI CROTONE has issued 90 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 58 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy) and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: July 28, 2026.