Tenders/PR 042/2026 for Procurement of Agricultural & Post Harvest Equipment
Open🇸🇸South SudanWorks3 days remaining

PR 042/2026 for Procurement of Agricultural & Post Harvest Equipment

FAO
Published: Aug 25, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

FAO - Invitation to bid

This is a works contract in the general supplies, media and communication and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Crop Production and Public Relations. Located in South Sudan, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 8, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for civil works in the general supplies sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: FAO | Reference: 2026/FRSSD/FRSSD/138084 | Type: Invitation to bid The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) invites you to submit an offer for the procurement of Agricultural & Post Harvest Equipment to be delivered to FAO Central Warehouse. If you are interested in submitting an offer, please make sure to have, at least, a UNGM Basic Registration with FAO (www.ungm.org). Instructions on how to access FAO tender documents through UNGM are attached to the present Notice under the “DOCUMENTS” tab; please follow these instructions when submitting your bid. OFFERS WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED IF SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL. OFFERS NOT SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL WILL BE INVALIDATED. Many thanks and best regards, FAO PROCUREMENT SERVICE CONTACT: • Email: SS-Procurement@fao.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About FAO

FAO has issued 2,229 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 121 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, General Supplies & Services, and Transport & Logistics. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.