Provision of continuous services for issuing qualification documents classified as: Learner's Permit (PPD), Motorized Bicycle Driver Authorization (ACC), National Driver's License (CNH), and International Driving Permit (PID), carried out in Advanced Document Issuing Centers (CEDA) and Express Document Issuing Centers (CEDE) in locations to be determined by DETRAN-SP.
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to COMPANHIA DE PROCESSAMENTO DE DADOS DO ESTADO DE SAO PAULO - PRODESP — R$193,215,000
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the transport and logistics, governance and public administration and media and communication sectors, with a focus on Civil Service and Translation. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 193.2 million.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the transport and logistics sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseProvision of continuous services for issuing qualification documents classified as: Learner's Permit (PPD), Motorized Bicycle Driver Authorization (ACC), National Driver's License (CNH), and International Driving Permit (PID), carried out in Advanced Document Issuing Centers (CEDA) and Express Document Issuing Centers (CEDE) in locations to be determined by DETRAN-SP.
Contracting body: STATE DEPARTMENT OF TRAFFIC
Location: São Paulo, São Paulo
Unit: ESP-STATE DEPT. OF TRAFFIC-DETRAN-SP
Modality: Waiver
Process: 140.00244552/2026-80
Purchase number: 243
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, IX — Waiver of Bidding: for the acquisition, by a domestic public legal entity, of goods produced or services provided by an organ or entity that is part of the Public Administration and that was created for this specific purpose, provided that the contracted price is compatible with the market price
Estimated total value: R$ 193,215,000.00
Homologated total value: R$ 193,215,000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 30, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO
DEPARTAMENTO ESTADUAL DE TRANSITO has issued 224 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 8 currently open and 164 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP, PNCP Bahia, and PNCP São Paulo. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.