Open procedure pursuant to art. 71 of Legislative Decree 36/2023 for the award of works PN metro plus and medium-sized cities south 2021-2027 Messina accessible and inclusive city 2 - for the following interventions: lot 1 - redevelopment of Piazza XX Settembre lot 2 - redevelopment of Piazza SS Rosario, Castanea delle Furie lot 3 - redevelopment of Bordonaro area lot 4 - redevelopment of Pistunina-Santa Lucia area -
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Municipality of Messina (COMUNE DI MESSINA) has launched an open procedure under Art. 71 of Legislative Decree 36/2023 for works related to the PN Metro Plus and Medium Cities South 2021-2027 program, focusing on making Messina an accessible and inclusive city. This multi-lot tender, with an overall estimated value of EUR 1,077,397.60, covers several urban redevelopment interventions. These include the revitalization of Piazza XX Settembre (Lot 1), Piazza SS Rosario and Castanea delle Furie (Lot 2), the Bordonaro area (Lot 3), the Pistunina-Santa Lucia area including Catalfamo School (Lot 4), Via Santa Marta (Lot 5), and another piazza (Lot 6). The CPV code for these works is 'Construction of urban development projects'. This comprehensive initiative aims to significantly improve public spaces, infrastructure, and accessibility across various neighborhoods in Messina, enhancing the quality of life for its residents and promoting urban regeneration.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Buildings. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 1.1 million.
Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from ItalianContracting Authority: COMUNE DI MESSINA
CIG: B8B1A98C4A
CPV: Construction work for urban development
Contract Nature: Works
Procedure: Open
Location: MESSINA, Messina
Estimated Value: EUR 1,077,397.60
Number of Lots: 7
Lot 1 โ CIG: B8B1A98C4A โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF PIAZZA XX SETTEMBRE โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 298,540.33
Lot 2 โ CIG: B8B1A99D1D โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2 REDEVELOPMENT OF PIAZZA SS ROSARIO CASTANEA DELLE FURIE โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 196,541.98
Lot 3 โ CIG: B8B1A9ADF0 โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF BORDONARO AREA โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 177,693.38
Lot 4 โ CIG: B8B1A9BEC3 โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2 REDEVELOPMENT OF PISTUNINA - SANTA LUCIA AREA - CATALFAMO SCHOOL โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 104,742.47
Lot 5 โ CIG: B8B1A9CF96 โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF SANTA MARTA AREA โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 102,028.70
Lot 6 โ CIG: B8B1A9D06E โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF PIAZZA S. GIOVANNI BATTISTA CASTANEA DELLE FURIE โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 99,584.38
Lot 7 โ CIG: B8B1A9E141 โ PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF PISTUNINA SANTA LUCIA AREA โ CPV: Construction work for urban development โ EUR 98,266.36
Tender Documents: https://appalti.comune.messina.it/PortaleAppalti/it/procedure/codice/G02384
Awardee: CONSORZIO STABILE SANTA CHIARA SOCIETA' CONSORTILE A R.L.
Award Value: EUR 206,206.80
PN METRO PLUS AND MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES SOUTH 2021-2027 MESSINA ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE CITY 2-REDVELOPMENT OF PIAZZA XX SETTEMBRE
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on March 20, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About COMUNE DI MESSINA
COMUNE DI MESSINA has issued 34 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 24 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, General Supplies & Services, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy), TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), and anac_cig. Most recent publication: August 20, 2026.