Tenders/Procurement of a research project on follow-up evaluation of the National Strategy on Human Trafficking (2025-2030)
Awarded🇳🇴NorwayServices

Procurement of a research project on follow-up evaluation of the National Strategy on Human Trafficking (2025-2030)

Justis- og beredskapsdepartementet
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the Research sector. Located in Norway, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of NOK 9.6 million.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the Research sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

The R&D assignment concerns the follow-up evaluation of the National Strategy on Human Trafficking (2025-2030). The follow-up evaluation shall provide knowledge on how the strategy is implemented in practice, including management, coordination and cooperation between relevant actors, as well as highlight developments and assumptions that affect the implementation. The evaluation shall also highlight the central aspects of the implementation of the strategy's areas and measures, including prevention, assistance and protection, as well as prosecution. The evaluation shall provide a knowledge basis for ongoing learning and improvement, and support the Ministry of Justice and Emergency Response (JD) and other involved actors in assessments of goal achievement and the need for adjustments during the strategy period, as well as in recommendations for further development and continuation of the effort after the strategy period expires. The assignment shall start as soon as possible after the contract has been signed and it shall be completed by 30 June 2031. The assignment has a financial limit of NOK 8.8 million (excluding VAT). With the ordinary VAT rate (25%) this amounts to NOK 11.0 million (including VAT), for the entire main assignment. In addition the Contracting Authority reserves the right to trigger an option for an expansion of the assignment, provided that the budgetary coverage is covered. The option has an upper limit of NOK 800,000 excluding VAT. The procurement ́s total value is therefore NOK 9,600,000 excluding VAT. See annex 1 of the contract for further details on the delivery and the option.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Justis- og beredskapsdepartementet

Justis- og beredskapsdepartementet has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Research & Innovation, Governance & Public Administration, and Migration & Refugees. All notices are published for Norway. Notices are distributed via Doffin Norway and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.