Tenders/Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, One Incinerator and water supply for darawda kebele Health post, by Galhamar Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.
Awarded🇪🇹EthiopiaWorks

Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, One Incinerator and water supply for darawda kebele Health post, by Galhamar Woreda Finance offices collaboration with woreda health office.

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to ALI ABDI WARSAME GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY — €1,678,594

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: One WASH—Consolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASH—CWA) | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530171-CW-RFQ

This is a works contract in the infrastructure, health and medical services and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Ethiopia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

**Project:** One WASH—Consolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASH—CWA)

Contract Award

Project:P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA)
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-64450
Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530171-CW-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, One Incinerator and water supply for darawda kebele Health post, by Galhamar Woreda Finance offices collaboration
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/05/23
Duration of Contract

60 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
ALI ABDI WARSAME GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118212)
Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening
ETB 1678593.73

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 1678593.73

Signed Contract price
ETB 1678593.73

Evaluated Bidder(s):
ABDIRAHMAN ABDULAHI GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118208)
Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening
ETB 1760788.38

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 1760788.38


MAHAD ELMI HASSEN GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118207)
Jijiga
Country: Ethiopia

Bid Price at Opening
ETB 1797904.98

Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 1797904.98


Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 22, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Reference: OP00464162. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About One WASH—Consolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASH—CWA)

One WASH—Consolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASH—CWA) has issued 556 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 555 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Infrastructure, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for Ethiopia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.