Procurement of protective Safety Materials lot-1 and Hand Tools Materials lot-2 for public work beneficiaries
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: ET-OROMIA-MAKI-518747-GO-RFQ
This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, governance and public administration and finance and banking sectors. Located in Ethiopia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P169943-Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-D7320
Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-OROMIA-MAKI-518747-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Procurement of personal protective safety material and hand tool material
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/01/22
30 Day(s)
Adis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 12072840.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 12072840.00
ETB 12072840.00
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 13174320.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 13174320.00
Addis Abeba
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 13655402.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 13655402.00
Adis Ababa
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 17534400.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 17534400.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 11, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Reference: OP00461915. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project
Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project has issued 286 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 276 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Urban Development & Housing, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Ethiopia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.