Tenders/PROCUREMENT (SUPPLY AND DELIVERY) OF MATERIAL FOR CATEGORIES 2 AND 3 WORKS (3 Lots)
Awarded🇬🇾GuyanaSupplies

PROCUREMENT (SUPPLY AND DELIVERY) OF MATERIAL FOR CATEGORIES 2 AND 3 WORKS (3 Lots)

Published: Aug 26, 2026
Updated: Aug 29, 2026
Source: world_bank

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to DAX CONTRACTING SERVICES — €973,500,000

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: GY-MOA-535564-GO-RFB

This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure and finance and banking sectors. Located in Guyana, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

**Project:** Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project

Contract Award

Project:P503393-Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-C5487
Bid/Contract Reference No:GY-MOA-535564-GO-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Procurement (Supply and Delivery) of Material for Categories 2 and 3 works: Lot 1: Steel Sheet Piles
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/08/07
Duration of Contract

150 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
DAX CONTRACTING SERVICES (1053007)
Georgerown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD 973500000.00

Signed Contract price
GYD 973500000.00

Beneficial Ownership Details

DAX CONTRACTING SERVICES (1053007)
Form Date: 10-AUG-26
NameNationalityResidence CountryConditions Met
Faizal MohamedGYGuyanaDirectly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent

Evaluated Bidder(s):
DCSN CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL SUPPLIES INCORPORATED (1086714)
Geogetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD 997900000.00


Rejected Bidder(s):
GOPIE INVESTMENTS INC (1042405)
Georgetown, Guyana
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


MUTAWA CONTRACTING CO (1086659)
Al Khobar
Country: Saudi Arabia

EXARCH LLC (1086710)
Newark
Country: United States

VENTURE POINT SOLUTIONS INC (1086721)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance


CARIBBEAN SHIPYARD(GUYANA) INC (1086715)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


NT VENTURES (1086717)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance


GENERAL MARINE COMPANY (1086718)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance


PERMAUL TRADING & DISTRIBUTION (1086708)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


ALLIANCE INVESTMENTS (1086719)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance


LHEUREUSE CONSTRUCTION & SERVICES INC (1086709)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

AZROCK INC (1086720)
Georgetown
Country: Guyana

Evaluation Scores


Bid Price at Opening
GYD

Evaluated Bid Price
GYD

Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance


Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed 7 days ago. Reference: OP00465027. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project

Guyana Coastal Adaptation and Resilience Project has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Infrastructure, Finance & Banking, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Guyana. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.