Tenders/Project Assistant (12 months)
Open🇰🇭CambodiaConsulting1 days remaining

Project Assistant (12 months)

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project 2 | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: MRD-CDRM2-IC-S25

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Curriculum, Freight and Logistics. Located in Cambodia, Asia, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 1, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project 2

KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA

NATION RELIGION KING

Ministry of Rural Development
Cambodia Disaster Risk Management Project II

 (Project ID: P177185)

Request for Expressions of Interest

  1. The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has obtained financing from the International Development Association IDA) towards the cost of the Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project II for rehabilitation and upgrade of Rural Roads in Cambodia. The proposed PDO is to be achieved through the following components: (1) Institutional strengthening for disaster resilience at the national level; (2) Resilient rural transport infrastructure reconstruction and maintenance; (3) Project Management; and (4) Contingency Emergency Response.
  2.  The Ministry of Rural Development invites expressions of interest from qualified and experienced candidates to undertake the below mentioned services: 

Position

Contract duration

Project Assistant (PA)

 

12 months

(With Possible Extension)

  1. In submitting their expressions of interest, Candidates must provide their updated curriculum vitaes, indicating professional skills, academic qualifications, and experience in similar assignments, along with the names of at least three (3) referees with contact information (e-mail address, telephone or fax numbers).
  2. Interested candidates can request for the detailed Terms of Reference (in English) for the assignment from the address below during office hours from 8:00 to 12:00 and from 13:30 to 17:30 hours, Monday through Friday, except public holidays.
  3. Expressions of interests must be submitted to the address below no later than September 01, 2026 (before 17:30 hours):

Mr. Khim Khemrin

Procurement Officer

Cambodia Disaster Risk Management Project 2

7th Floor, Room # 725, Ministry of Rural Development

# 771-773, Preah Monivong Blvd., Sangkat Boeng Trabek,

Khan Chamkar Morn, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.

Email:  camdrm2.mrd@gmail.com

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 23, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464272. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project 2

Cambodia Southeast Asia Disaster Risk Management Project 2 has issued 4 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 1 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Cambodia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 23, 2026.