Tenders/Technical extension of the contract for the supply of bed hygiene service for non-self-sufficient patients required by the Mediterranean Institute for Transplantation and High Specialization Therapies of Palermo
Awarded🇮🇹ItalySupplies

Technical extension of the contract for the supply of bed hygiene service for non-self-sufficient patients required by the Mediterranean Institute for Transplantation and High Specialization Therapies of Palermo

Auto-translated from Italian
Original title: Proroga tecnica del contratto per la fornitura del servizio di igiene a letto per pazienti non autosufficienti occorrente all’istituto mediterraneo trapianti e terapie ad alta specializzazione di palermo
ISMETT SRL
Published: Feb 23, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: ANAC (Italy)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender involves the technical extension of an existing contract for the provision of bed hygiene services specifically designed for non-self-sufficient patients at the Mediterranean Institute for Transplants and Highly Specialized Therapies (ISMETT) located in Palermo. The contracting authority for this tender is ISMETT SRL. The contract is categorized under hospital assistance services (CPV code). The procurement procedure is classified as negotiated without prior publication of a tender notice, indicating a direct negotiation process with potential suppliers. The estimated value of the contract is EUR 149,664.00, which reflects the financial commitment for the continuation of these essential hygiene services. The awarded contract will be granted to a social cooperative, emphasizing the potential for social impact through the engagement of cooperative entities. Interested parties can access the tender documents through the provided link for further details on the requirements and submission process. This extension is crucial for maintaining the quality of care for patients who rely on these services, ensuring their health and comfort during their treatment at ISMETT.

This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, rural development and general supplies sectors, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 149,664.

Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Italian

Contracting Authority: ISMETT SRL

CIG: B997E2B464

CPV: Hospital care services

Contract Nature: Services

Procedure: Negotiated without prior notice

Location: PALERMO, Palermo

Estimated Value: EUR 149,664.00

Tender Documents: https://ismett.traspare.com/announcements/10214

Awardee: cooperativa sociale

Award Value: EUR 149,664.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on February 23, 2026. Last refreshed 21 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ISMETT SRL

ISMETT SRL has issued 29 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 22 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Health & Medical, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy), anac_cig, and anac_smartcig. Most recent publication: June 16, 2026.