Tenders/Ratify the service agreement entered into with Ville en vert for the Green and Community Alleys program, for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2025 / Authorize a total expenditure of $33,610, including taxes / Charge to the development reserve ($30,690.41, net of rebates).
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Ratify the service agreement entered into with Ville en vert for the Green and Community Alleys program, for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2025 / Authorize a total expenditure of $33,610, including taxes / Charge to the development reserve ($30,690.41, net of rebates).

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Ratifier la convention de services intervenue avec Ville en vert pour le programme de Ruelles vertes et communautaires, pour la période du 1er janvier au 31 décembre 2025 / Autoriser une dépense totale de 33 610 $, taxes incluses / Imputation à la réserve développement (30 690,41 $, net de ristournes).
ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire
Published: Sep 2, 2025
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Ville en vert — CA$33,610

Browse open Governance & Public Administration tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision ratifies a service agreement between the borough and Ville en vert (Green City) for the 'Ruelles vertes et communautaires' (Green and Community Alleys) program. This program will run from January 1 to December 31, 2025. A total expenditure of $33,610, including taxes, is authorized for this agreement. The funding will be allocated from the development reserve, with a net amount of $30,690.41 after rebates. The 'Ruelles vertes et communautaires' program aims to transform underutilized alleyways into green, vibrant, and community-oriented spaces. This initiative promotes biodiversity, improves the urban environment, and fosters community engagement by encouraging residents to participate in the creation and maintenance of these spaces. Ville en vert is a non-profit organization dedicated to environmental initiatives and sustainable urban development. Their expertise will be crucial in the successful implementation of this program across the borough. The ratification of this agreement signifies the borough's continued commitment to enhancing the quality of life for its residents through green urban development and community-building projects.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 33,610.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Borough Council

Service: AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE BOROUGH

Department: Department of Land Development

File No.: 1255027003

Decision No.: CA25 09 0236

Supplier: Ville en vert

Amount: $33,610.00 CAD

Ratify the service agreement entered into with Ville en vert for the Green and Community Alleys program, for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2025 / Authorize a total expenditure of $33,610, including taxes / Charge to the development reserve ($30,690.41, net of rebates).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on September 2, 2025. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire

ARRONDISSEMENT AHUNTSIC-CARTIERVILLE — Direction du développement du territoire has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 145 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: September 2, 2025.