Organization of a celebration with an artistic show in the program of the 5th Carna Praça of 2026, at Praça dos Girassóis in the municipality of Palmas – T
About This Opportunity
This is a services contract in the culture and heritage sector, with a focus on Tourism Development, Events and Arts. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 500,000.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the culture and heritage sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseOrganization of a celebration with an artistic show in the program of the 5th Carna Praça of 2026, at Praça dos Girassóis in the municipality of Palmas – T
The promotion and organization of cultural events that foster tourist flow aim to attract visitors, adding value to the tourism product, which is strengthened by the offering of events that boost the economy and create job opportunities in the tourism activity chain. The object of this term is the artistic contracting for a performance at an event, which plays a significant role in fostering tourism, where carnival celebrations are traditionally held throughout the country. Cultural preservation, visitor attraction, stimulation of the local economy, destination promotion, cultural exchange, and diversification of offerings, adding value to the destination, are among the points that positively impact the strengthening of the tourism production chain.
Contracting body: Secretaria do Turismo
Location: Palmas, Tocantins
Unit: Secretaria do Turismo
Modality: Inexigibility
Process: 2026/87011/000047
Purchase number: 305/2026 - Inexigibility
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 74, II — Inexigibility of Bidding: contracting of an artist, directly or through an exclusive agent, provided they are acclaimed by specialized critics or public opinion
Estimated total value: R$ 500,000.00
Approved total value: R$ 500,000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 31, 2026. Last refreshed 15 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Secretaria do Turismo
Secretaria do Turismo has issued 381 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 379 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Culture, Heritage & Tourism, General Supplies & Services, and Trade & Commerce. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.