Tenders/Implementation of functional works aimed at the enhancement and accessibility of the historic center of the Village of Castelnuovo in Avane” (CUP G37B22000180006). Project co-financed by the EU Next Generation EU, PNRR M1C3I2.1
Awarded🇮🇹ItalyWorks

Implementation of functional works aimed at the enhancement and accessibility of the historic center of the Village of Castelnuovo in Avane” (CUP G37B22000180006). Project co-financed by the EU Next Generation EU, PNRR M1C3I2.1

Auto-translated from Italian
Original title: Realizzazione di opere funzionali finalizzate alla valorizzazione e all’accessibilità del centro storico del Borgo di Castelnuovo in Avane” (CUP G37B22000180006). Intervento cofinanziato dall’UE Next Generation EU, PNRR M1C3I2.1
COMUNE DI CAVRIGLIA
Published: Feb 13, 2026
Updated: Aug 11, 2026
Source: ANAC (Italy)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender involves the implementation of functional works designed to enhance and improve accessibility to the historic center of the Borgo di Castelnuovo in Avane. The project is co-financed by the European Union under the Next Generation EU initiative, specifically through the PNRR M1C3I2.1 framework. The contracting authority for this tender is the Municipality of Cavriglia, located in the Arezzo province. The estimated value of the works is EUR 366,326.65, which corresponds to the awarded contract value. The procurement process followed is a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a tender. The works fall under the category of construction and masonry, as indicated by the CPV code. The awarded contractor for this project is Montefalchi Srl. Interested parties can access the tender documents through the provided link to the Tuscany regional portal. This initiative aims to not only preserve the cultural heritage of the area but also to ensure that it is accessible to both residents and visitors, thereby promoting tourism and local economic development.

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Urban Infrastructure and Rehabilitation. Located in Italy, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 366,327.

Published through ANAC (Italy), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Italian

Contracting Authority: COMUNE DI CAVRIGLIA

CIG: B8744DA386

CPV: Building and masonry works

Contract Nature: Works

Procedure: Negotiated procedure without prior call for competition

Location: CAVRIGLIA, Arezzo

Estimated Value: EUR 366,326.65

Tender Documents: https://start.toscana.it

Awardee: Montefalchi Srl

Award Value: EUR 366,326.65

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ANAC (Italy) and was originally published on February 13, 2026. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Original language: Italian. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About COMUNE DI CAVRIGLIA

COMUNE DI CAVRIGLIA has issued 9 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, General Supplies & Services, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Italy. Notices are distributed via ANAC (Italy), anac_ocds, and anac_cig. Most recent publication: April 27, 2026.