Tenders/Recruitment of a Consulting Firm in Transactions
AwardedConsulting

Recruitment of a Consulting Firm in Transactions

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Recrutement d’un Cabinet Consultant en Transactions
Published: Feb 6, 2026
Updated: Aug 11, 2026
Source: world_bank

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to GROUPEMENT SEMIS & SCS

About This Opportunity

Translated

Contract Award | Project: Comoros Solar Energy Access Project | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: 2025-CT-03-UCP-PAESC

This tender pertains to the recruitment of an international consulting firm to provide transaction advisory services for the Comoros Solar Energy Access Project. The project is financed under the loan/credit TF-C0672 and is aimed at enhancing solar energy access in the Comoros. The procurement method utilized for this contract is Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS).

The awarded firm for this contract is GROUPEMENT SEMIS & SCS, based in Dakar, Senegal. The contract duration is set for 365 days, with a total contract price of EUR 216,450. The minimum qualifying score for bidders was established at 70, with the awarded firm achieving a combined score of 95, which includes a technical score of 95 and a financial score of 100.

Key evaluation criteria included the consultant's specific experience, methodology, key personnel, transfer of knowledge, and participation by nationals. The evaluation highlighted the importance of local engagement and expertise in the successful execution of the project. The notification of award was issued on February 2, 2026, marking a significant step forward in the implementation of renewable energy solutions in the region.

This is a consulting contract in the energy and power and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency and Rural Electrification. Located in Comoros, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the energy and power sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French
Project: Comoros Solar Energy Access Project

Contract Award

Project:P177646-Comoros Solar Energy Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-C0672
Bid/Contract Reference No:2025-CT-03-UCP-PAESC
Procurement Method:CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract:Recrutement d’un Cabinet d’étude International, Conseiller en transaction
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/02/02
Duration of Contract

365 Day(s)
Minimum Qualifying Score

70
Awarded Firm(s):
GROUPEMENT SEMIS & SCS (951918)
Sénégal Dakar
Country: Senegal

Beneficial Ownership Details
Form Date: 23-JUN-25
NameNationalityResidence CountryConditions Met
Bacar Sada SYSNSenegalDirectly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights

Scores
Technical:95.00
Consultant Specific Experience:45
Methodology:20
Key Personnel:20
Transfer of Knowledge:5
Participation by Nationals:5
Financial:100
Combined:95
Rank:1
Final Evaluation Price
EUR 216450.00
Signed Contract Price
EUR 216450.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Euro (Euro)
216450.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on February 6, 2026. Last refreshed 21 days ago. Reference: OP00425229. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Comoros Solar Energy Access Project

Comoros Solar Energy Access Project has issued 9 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Finance & Banking, and Water & Sanitation. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: June 25, 2026.