Tenders/RECRUITMENT OF A NATIONAL COORDINATOR FOR THE HASKE AND BEST PROJECTS
Open🇳🇪NigerConsulting1 days remaining

RECRUITMENT OF A NATIONAL COORDINATOR FOR THE HASKE AND BEST PROJECTS

Auto-translated from French
Original title: RECRUTEMENT D'UN COORDONNATEUR NATIONAL POUR LES PROJETS HASKE ET BEST

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Niger Accelerating Electricity Access Project (Haské) | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: NE-NIGELEC-568269-CS-INDV

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and energy and power sectors, with a focus on Energy Storage. Located in Niger, Africa, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 2, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from French

 

REPUBLIC OF NIGER

 

Fraternity – Work – Progress

MINISTER OF THE ECONOMY AND FINANCE

 Directorate General for Planning and  

 Development Programming     

 

 

                                                                                                                                       

   

CONSULTING SERVICES FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF A NATIONAL COORDINATOR FOR THE NIGER ELECTRICITY ACCESS ACCELERATION PROJECT (HASKE) AND THE REGIONAL ELECTRICITY ACCESS AND STORAGE TECHNOLOGY PROJECT (BEST) MANAGEMENT UNIT

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

Notice No. EOI-01/DGPPD/2026/HASKE

1 The Government of the Republic of Niger has obtained a Credit from the International Development Association (IDA), which it has re-lent to the Nigerien Electricity Company (NIGELEC), to finance the cost of the Niger Electricity Access Acceleration Project (HASKE) and the Regional Electricity Access and Storage Technology Project (BEST). It is intended that part of the proceeds of this financing will be applied to make payments for the contract related to the recruitment of a Coordinator for the Project Management Unit.

OBJECTIVE

The overall objective of this consultancy is to strengthen the Project Management Unit (HASKE and BEST) through the recruitment of a Coordinator.

3 THE CONSULTANT'S MANDATE

Under the authority of the Director General of NIGELEC and the supervision of the Development Hub Director and the Project Steering Committee (CPP), the Coordinator is responsible for managing the Project resources from IDA. They will carry out the following activities:

The main functions of the Coordinator are as follows:

  • Participate in the establishment of the project management teams and their setup;
  • Prepare and implement, as soon as they are approved, the necessary tools for managing the World Bank project portfolio (Manuals, procedures, service notes);
  • Prepare, in conjunction with the Development Hub Directorate and the Departments responsible for component implementation, the consolidated annual activity programs and budgets (PTBA) relating to the implementation of the projects, and submit them, after adoption by the CPP, for review by the World Bank;
  • Coordinate and Supervise, in collaboration with the General Directorate of NIGELEC and other stakeholders (technical departments of the Ministry in charge of energy, ANERSOL, ANPER, etc.), the implementation of project activities in accordance with the PTBA duly approved by IDA...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 21, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00463965. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Niger Accelerating Electricity Access Project (Haské)

Niger Accelerating Electricity Access Project (Haské) has issued 40 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 36 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Finance & Banking, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Niger. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 21, 2026.