Recruitment of a second (2nd) financial sector specialist for the PRETE project
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Burundi Jobs and Economic Transformation Project | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: BI-ADB-554987-CS-INDV
This is a consulting contract in the education and training, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Burundi, Africa, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 11, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchEXPRESSION OF INTEREST SOLICITATION
COUNTRY NAME : BURUNDI
PROJECT NAME : JOBS AND ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION PROJECT (PRETE)
Grant No.: IDA- E-2650-BI
CONSULTANT MISSION TITLE: « Recruitment of a 2nd financial sector specialist ».
REFERENCE NO (as per Procurement Plan): BI-ADB-554987-CS-INDV.
The Republic of Burundi has received financing from the World Bank to cover the cost of the Jobs and Economic Transformation Project (PRETE) and intends to apply part of this grant to make payments under the following contract: « Recruitment of a 2nd financial sector specialist ».
The consulting services (“the services”) consist of supporting the PRETE project in the implementation of component 2, managing the component’s activities and participating in the organization and conduct of project activities, ensuring coordination and facilitating effective communication between all stakeholders and beneficiaries under said component, taking proactive measures to accelerate project implementation, fostering constructive dialogue and knowledge transfer, as well as identifying and resolving obstacles that may delay or hinder project execution, within the framework of the same component, through the following specific objectives: (i) support the project in the development of index-based agricultural insurance and a centralized electronic movable collateral registry, (ii) operationalize Burundi's credit reporting system, the credit portfolio guarantee fund (FGPP), (iii) provide technical assistance and strengthen the capacities of microfinance institutions, (iv) have a good command of written and spoken French and English.
The duration of the services extends until the Project closing date (12/29/2028) from the contract notification.
Detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the mission can be obtained at the address indicated at the end of this document.
The PRETE Project Management Unit now invites eligible candidates (“Individual Consultants”) to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested candidates must provide information demonstrating that they possess the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services. The Consultant must meet the following criteria: (i) Hold a degree of at least Bachelor’s level in economics, finance, accounting, management, banking, and insurance; (ii) Justify at least 10 years of experience in the financial sector in the Republic of Burundi or abroad, particularly in the operations of banks, microfinance institutions (MFIs), insurance companies, as well as in financial sector regulation and supervision; (iii) Have a good knowledge of guarantee and insurance products would be an asset; (iv) Have experience in a project financed by the World Bank or another multilateral or bilateral donor is a major asset; (v) Have knowledge and experience in digital finance would be a plus.
Interested Consultants’ attention is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the “Procurement Regulations for Borrowers applying for Investment Project Financing” of September 2023 (“Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
A consultant will be selected in accordance with the method of Selection of Individual Consultants, with an open national approach, set forth in the Procurement Regulations.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during business hours, Monday to Friday from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM (local time).
Expressions of interest must be submitted in writing (in French) and clearly marked: "Response to the Expression of Interest Solicitation for the recruitment of a 2nd financial sector specialist" ...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464849. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Burundi Jobs and Economic Transformation Project
Burundi Jobs and Economic Transformation Project has issued 46 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 16 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Water & Sanitation, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Burundi. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.