Recruitment of a company for the construction of fiber optic links Guiba-Tenkodogo and Kaya-Yako
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Burkina Faso Digital Acceleration Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: BF-PACTDIGITAL-551711-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the education and training, water and sanitation and governance and public administration sectors. Located in Burkina Faso, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 5, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the education and training sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchCountry: Burkina Faso
Client: Ministry of Digital Transition, Posts and Electronic Communications
Project: Burkina Faso Digital Transformation Acceleration Project (PACTDIGITAL-BF)
Reference: IDA Credit No. 74620-BF
Market Title: Construction of fiber optic links Guiba-Tenkodogo and Kaya-Yako
ICB Reference: BF-PACTDIGITAL-551711-CW-RFB
Issued on: August 06, 2026
- The Government of Burkina Faso has obtained a loan from the World Bank to finance the cost of the Burkina Faso Digital Transformation Acceleration Project (PACTDIGITAL-BF) and intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for the contract for the Recruitment of a company for the construction of fiber optic links Guiba-Tenkodogo and Kaya-Yako.
For this contract, the Borrower will use the “Direct Payment” disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank’s Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing.
2. The Public Procurement Directorate of the Ministry of Digital Transition, Posts and Electronic Communications hereby invites Bidders to submit their sealed Bids for the construction of interurban fiber optic links. The works for each lot include trenching, laying of HDPE conduits (3 conduits in rural areas and 4 in urban areas), and pulling of fiber optic cables (G652D fiber optic and 48-strand cable), including the installation of pulling and connection chambers, all accessories, and conditions for commissioning after deployment. The invitation for bids is divided into two (02) lots as follows:
- LOT 1: Construction of fiber optic links between KAYA and YAKO
This involves a fiber optic link between the national backbone metro site in the city of KAYA, capital of the Kulsé region, and that of the city of YAKO, capital of the Passoré province in the Yaadga region, passing through the localities of MANE, MALOU, BOKIN, and KIRSI. The estimated trench length is 137 km.
- LOT 2: Construction of fiber optic links between GUIBA and TENKODOGO
This link will start at the intersection of the national backbone network on RN17 in the city of GUIBA, Zoundwéogo Province, Nazinon region, and will connect to the backbone site of the city of TENKODOGO, capital of the Nakambé region, passing through the localities of BINDE, NIAOGHO, BEGUEDO, and GARANGO. The estimated trench length is 91 km.
A Bidder may submit a bid for one or more lots, as specified in the Bidding Document, and may be awarded one or more lots. As each lot is distinct, the bidder must ensure to submit separate key personnel and execution equipment. A Bidder wishing to offer a discount in the event of being awarded multiple lots will be allowed to do so, but must indicate such discounts in the Bid Form.
The execution period is ten (10) months for lot 1 and eight (08) months for lot 2.
3. The procedure will be conducted through International Competitive Bidding using an Invitation for Bids as defined in the “World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers,” Procurement of Works, Goods, Non-Consulting Services and Consulting Services, seventh edition of September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), and open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process defined in the bidding document. The following weightings will apply to the Rated Criteria (including technical and other factors besides price): 60% and for the Bid Cost: 40%.
5. Eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Public Procurement Directorate...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 21, 2026. Last refreshed 8 days ago. Reference: OP00464066. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Burkina Faso Digital Acceleration Project
Burkina Faso Digital Acceleration Project has issued 14 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 9 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Information & Communication Technology, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Burkina Faso. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 21, 2026.