Tenders/Reflective Sign Sheeting

Reflective Sign Sheeting

Department of Transportation
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: nevada_epro

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the transport and logistics, construction and civil works and legal services sectors, with a focus on Roads and Anti Corruption. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 5, 2026.

Published through Nevada ePro, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the transport and logistics sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender is from the Department of Transportation in the United States, specifically related to the state of Nevada, and is identified by Bid Solicitation # 80DOT-S3994. The subject of the procurement is 'Reflective Sign Sheeting'. This involves the supply of materials used for road signs, which are crucial for traffic safety and visibility. Typical requirements for this type of tender would include detailed specifications for the reflective sheeting, such as its reflectivity levels (e.g., ASTM D4956 Type XI), durability, weather resistance, color, and adhesive properties. Bidders are expected to provide samples, technical data sheets, and certifications confirming compliance with relevant DOT standards. The evaluation criteria will likely focus on the quality and performance of the sheeting, price, delivery lead times, and the supplier's ability to provide consistent quality over the contract period. This tender is an opportunity for manufacturers and distributors of traffic control materials to supply a state transportation agency.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Nevada ePro and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Transportation

Department of Transportation has issued 1,134 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 78 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via California eProcure, OregonBuys, and Montgomery County MD. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.