Tenders/Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Quileva and Cuito substations
Awarded🇦🇴AngolaWorks

Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Quileva and Cuito substations

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd. — €25,102,500

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Angola - Electricity Sector Improvement and Access Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: AO-MINEA - GEPE-210427-CW-RFB

This is a works contract in the infrastructure, energy and power and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Project: Angola - Electricity Sector Improvement and Access Project

Contract Award

Project:P166805-Angola - Electricity Sector Improvement and Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-92040
Bid/Contract Reference No:AO-MINEA - GEPE-210427-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Cuito and Quileva Substations
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/11
Duration of Contract

18 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd. (339720)
No.3399, Huaning Road, Minhang District, Shanghai, CN, 201108
Country: China
Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 25102500.20
Signed Contract price
USD 25102500.20

Beneficial Ownership Details

Sieyuan Electric Co., Ltd. (339720)
Form Date: 20-MAR-26

Summary of Reason
There is no Beneficial Owner who meets at least one of the conditions.

Evaluated Bidder(s):
MBH POWER LIMITED (397821)
No. 12, Acme Road,Ogba Industrial Estate, Ikeja,Lagos.
Country: Nigeria
Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 22915618.40

ELECNOR SERVICIOS Y PROYECTOS, S.A.U. (894971)
C/Marqués de Mondejar 33. 28020 Madrid Telephone/Fax number: +244 222 261 606 / +244 222 261 605 Email Address: angola@elecnor.com
Country: Spain
Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD 36215822.50

Rejected Bidder(s):
MOTA-ENGIL ANGOLA, S.A. (1044191)
Rua Joaquim Cordeiro da Mata, n.º 61 e 63, Bairro e Distrito da Maianga - Luanda
Country: Angola
EIP ANGOLA, (SU), LDA (1044194)
R. Kwamme Nkrumah, n.º 207, Bairro da Sagrada Família, Município da Ingombota - Luanda
Country: Angola
Evaluation Scores

Bid Price at Opening
USD

Evaluated Bid Price
USD

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on May 14, 2026. Last refreshed 79 days ago. Reference: OP00445036. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Angola - Electricity Sector Improvement and Access Project

Angola - Electricity Sector Improvement and Access Project has issued 22 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 16 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Transport & Logistics, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Angola. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.