Rehabilitation and extension of the Granges WWTP. Lot MA 61: Ventilation works
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns the rehabilitation and extension of the Granges Wastewater Treatment Plant (STEP), specifically focusing on the installation of new ventilation systems under Contract MA 61. The project involves the implementation of three main ventilation installations designed to ensure optimal air quality, odor control, and operational efficiency within the facility. The first installation (CFC 244.1) is designated for the administrative section. Its primary function is to maintain positive pressure, preventing odors from the treatment plant hall from infiltrating the administrative areas. This system will include a fan, air filter, hydraulic heating coil, and noise reduction/regulation devices. Fresh air will be supplied at a rate of 1,300 m³/h via a monobloc unit, with air transfer managed by fire dampers and under-door slots. Sanitary facilities will feature exhaust turbines venting directly outdoors. All ductwork will be constructed from rust- and corrosion-resistant materials. The second installation (CFC 244.2) addresses the technical hall. It features a roof-mounted monobloc unit with a plate heat exchanger and two EC motor fans. Fresh air intake will be through a grille, distributed via ducts, while exhaust air will undergo deodorization before atmospheric release. The exhaust airflow will be 10% lower than the supply airflow (22,000 m³/h intake) to create negative pressure and contain odors. All components will be corrosion-resistant. The third installation (CFC 244.3) provides local ventilation for the compressor room, including supply and fresh air fans. This system can either recover heat from the compressors or vent air directly outside, ensuring a healthy and controlled atmosphere.
This is a works contract in the water and sanitation, construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors. Located in Switzerland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchAs part of the extension of the Grange wastewater treatment plant, new ventilation systems will be installed. Three main installations are planned: CFC 244.1 Ventilation installation for the administrative part The installation will maintain positive pressure in the administrative area to prevent odors from the wastewater treatment plant hall from infiltrating. It will consist of a fan, an air filter, a hydraulic heating coil, as well as devices for noise reduction and system regulation. Air will be distributed via a unit to the rooms requiring fresh air, with a planned flow rate of 1,300 m³/h. Air transfer will be through fire dampers and under-door grilles. Sanitary rooms will be equipped with extraction turbines to the outside. Ducts will be designed to resist rust and corrosion. CFC 244.2: Ventilation installation for the technical hall This installation will include a rooftop unit with a plate heat exchanger and two EC motor fans. Fresh air will be drawn in through a grille and distributed via ducts to the rooms requiring ventilation, while the extracted air will be treated by a deodorization system before being released into the atmosphere. The exhaust flow rate will be 22,000 m³/h, while the supply flow rate will be 10% lower to maintain negative pressure and thus prevent the spread of odors. All components will be designed to resist rust and corrosion. CFC 244.3: Local ventilation installation for the compressors This installation, dedicated to the compressor room, will include a supply fan and a fresh air fan. It will be able to utilize the energy generated by the compressors or expel air directly outside, depending on needs. This installation will be necessary to ensure a healthy and controlled atmosphere throughout the plant, with a focus on energy efficiency and durability.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 14, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Association intercommunale pour la Step de Granges
Association intercommunale pour la Step de Granges has issued 2 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Architecture & Engineering Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Switzerland. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: March 19, 2025.