Tenders/Rehabilitation of a Large Biogas Plant in the Teku Transfer Station
Awarded🇳🇵NepalSupplies

Rehabilitation of a Large Biogas Plant in the Teku Transfer Station

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to XEON WASTE MANAGERS PVT. LTD. — €11,000,000

Browse open Energy & Power tenders in Nepal

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project | Method: Direct Selection | Ref: NP-AEPC-20262701-GO-DIR

This is a supplies contract in the energy and power, finance and banking and urban development and housing sectors. Located in Nepal, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the energy and power sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

**Project:** Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project

Contract Award

Project:P149239-Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-A8382
Bid/Contract Reference No:NP-AEPC-20262701-GO-DIR
Procurement Method:DIR-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Selection of Supplier for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Equipment and Goods (Rehabilitation/Refurbishment of the Teku Municipal Biogas Plant)
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/08/13
Duration of Contract

3 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
XEON WASTE MANAGERS PVT. LTD. (1112450)
Pune 411018, Maharashtra, India
Country: India

Bid Price at Opening
INR 11058840.00

Evaluated Bid Price
INR 11058836.00

Signed Contract price
INR 11000000.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 8 days ago. Reference: OP00464582. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project

Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project has issued 12 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Education & Training, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Nepal. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.