Tenders/Retain the professional services of the law firm RACICOT CHANDONNET to represent the City's interests in the legal proceedings initiated by CONSTRUCTION SOCAM LTÉE and authorize an expenditure of $315,958.46 for this purpose.
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Retain the professional services of the law firm RACICOT CHANDONNET to represent the City's interests in the legal proceedings initiated by CONSTRUCTION SOCAM LTÉE and authorize an expenditure of $315,958.46 for this purpose.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Retenir les services professionnels du cabinet d’avocats racicot chandonnet afin de représenter les intérêts de la ville dans le cadre du recours judiciaire intenté par construction socam ltée et autoriser une dépense de 315 958,46 $ à cette fin.
SERVICE DES AFFAIRES JURIDIQUES — DIRECTION DES AFFAIRES CIVILES
Published: Aug 31, 2023
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: montreal_contracts

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to RACICOT CHANDONNET LTÉE — CA$315,958

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

This decision concerns the engagement of professional legal services from the law firm Racicot Chandonnet to represent the interests of the City of Montreal in a judicial proceeding. The proceeding has been initiated by Construction Socam Ltée. The Executive Committee has approved an expenditure of $315,958.46 CAD for these services. This matter falls under the purview of the Legal Affairs Department, specifically the Civil Affairs Directorate. The allocation is designated as 100% Agglomeration. The file number associated with this decision is 1238961003, and the decision number is CE23 1382. The selected supplier is Racicot Chandonnet Ltée. The primary objective is to ensure the City's legal interests are adequately represented throughout the litigation process initiated by Construction Socam Ltée. This involves providing expert legal counsel and representation in court or other legal forums as required. The authorized budget of $315,958.46 is specifically allocated to cover the fees and disbursements associated with the firm's representation in this complex legal matter. The decision underscores the City's commitment to managing its legal challenges effectively and protecting its financial and operational interests through specialized legal expertise.

This is a consulting contract in the construction and civil works sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 315,958.

Published through Montreal Contracts, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the construction and civil works sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Decision-making body: Executive Committee

Department: LEGAL AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT

Directorate: CIVIL AFFAIRS DIRECTORATE

Allocation: 100% AGGLOMERATION

File No.: 1238961003

Decision No.: CE23 1382

Supplier: RACICOT CHANDONNET LTÉE

Amount: $315,958.00 CAD

RETAIN THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OF THE LAW FIRM RACICOT CHANDONNET TO REPRESENT THE CITY'S INTERESTS IN THE LEGAL PROCEEDINGS INITIATED BY CONSTRUCTION SOCAM LTÉE AND AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OF $315,958.46 FOR THIS PURPOSE.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Montreal Contracts and was originally published on August 31, 2023. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SERVICE DES AFFAIRES JURIDIQUES — DIRECTION DES AFFAIRES CIVILES

SERVICE DES AFFAIRES JURIDIQUES — DIRECTION DES AFFAIRES CIVILES has issued 16 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 16 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Law & Legal Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Montreal Contracts. Most recent publication: May 29, 2026.