Retrofitting and Strengthening/Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” under IBRD Loan 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP) – Contract Package 7
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PH-DPWH-PSRRRP-CW-CP7
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and education and training sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Ports, Rehabilitation and Education Infrastructure. Located in Philippines, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
INVITATION TO BID
Contract ID No. 26Z00005, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 7 under IBRD Loan No. 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP)
- The Government of the Philippines (GOP) has received a Loan from the World Bank toward the cost of International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) Loan No. 9251-PH: Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project (PSRRRP), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Loan to payments for Contract ID No. 26Z00005, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 7.
- The Department of Public Works and Highways through its Buildings and Special Projects Management Cluster, UPMO (BSPMC-UPMO) now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the construction and completion of the contract package (“the Works”) as defined below:
Contract ID and Title | Description | Contract Period |
26Z00005, Retrofitting and Strengthening/ Upgrading of Public School Buildings in Preparation for “The Big One” – Contract Package 7 | Retrofitting/ Strengthening/ Seismic Upgrading including multi-hazard/functional improvements of selected one (1) public school building in Manila City. | 397 Calendar Days |
Only eligible bidders as described in Sub-Section 5, Section II (Instruction to Bidders) and Sub-Sections 5.2 and 5.4 of the Bid Data Sheet with the following key qualifications will be considered in this bidding:
Average Annual Construction Turnover | Financial Resources | Construction Experience |
PHP 645.00 Million | PHP 81.00 Million | Participation in at least one contract that has been successfully completed within the last fifteen (15) years and that is similar to the proposed works, where the value of the Bidder’s participation exceeds PHP 175.00 Million. The similarity of the Bidder’s participation shall be based on the physical size, nature of works, complexity, methods, technology or other characteristics as described below:
|
Eligibility and qualifications criteria are further described in the Bidding Document.
- Bidding will be conducted in accordance with relevant procedures for open competitive bidding as specified in the Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of Republic Act (RA) 12009, otherwise known as the “New Government Procurement Reform Act”, with some amendments, as stated in the Bidding Documents and is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the World Bank Procurement Regulations. The contract shall be awarded to the Bidder that met the criteria indicated in the Bidding Documents.
- Interested bidders may obtain further information from DPWH Procurement Services (PrS), 5th Floor DPWH Bldg., Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm.
- A complete set of Bidding Documents may be acquired by interested bidders on 01 September 2026 from the address below and upon payment to the DPWH Cashier of a non-refundable fee of Ten Thousand Philippine Pesos [PHP 10,000.00], exclusive of bank charges in Cash Payment/ Cheque payment/ Pay Order/ Demand Draft or Bank Transfer, not later than the deadline for submission of bids thru the account details provided below:
Bank Name: | Philippine Veterans Bank |
Account Number: | 0420000015 |
Currency Code: | 000 PH |
Short Name: | DEPT OF PUBLIC WOR |
Account Name/ Address: | DEPT OF PUBLIC WORKS HIGHWAYS DPWH BONIFACIO DRIVE PORT AREA 1018 MANILA PHILIPPINES, 1018 |
The Bidder’s representative must present a letter duly signed by the Authorized Signatory of the Firm, authorizing him/her to acquire the Bidding Documents.
- It may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System (PhilGEPS) and the website of the Procuring Entity, provided that bidders shall pay the said Bidding Documents fee not later than the submission of their bids.
- A Pre-Bid Conference shall take place on 15 September 2026, 10:00 am at Department of Public Works and Highways, 5th Floor, Multipurpose Hall, Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila, Philippines and livestreamed on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@DPWH.CO.CivilWorks, which shall be open to prospective bidders.
- Bids must be duly received by the Bids and Awards Committee (BAC) Secretariat through manual/hard copy submission at the address indicated below on or before 29 September 2026. Late bids shall not be accepted.
- All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the following amount and form:
Bid Security Form | Remarks |
Bid Securing Declaration | Allowed |
Cash, cashier’s/ manager’s check | PHP 7.00 Million |
Bank draft/ guarantee or irrevocable letter of credit | PHP 17.50 Million |
Surety bond | PHP 17.50 Million |
- Bid opening shall be on 10:00am, 29 September 2026 at Department of Public Works and Highways, 5th Floor, Multipurpose Hall, Bonifacio Drive, Port Area, Manila, Philippines and via YouTube livestream: https://www.youtube.com/@DPWH.CO.CivilWorks. Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives who choose to attend the activity.
- The DPWH reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding, or not award the contract at any time prior to contract award in accordance with Section 70 of R.A. No. 12009, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected bidder or bidders.
- Interested bidders may contact the following personnel to obtain further information and inspect the Bidding Documents from 07:00AM to 04:00PM:
SOLEDAD R. FLORENCIO Project Director Buildings and Special Projects Management Cluster, UPMO DPWH-NCR Compound 2nd St. Port Area Manila 1018 Tel. Nos.: +632-5304-3999/ +632-5304-3845 Email Address: florencio.soledad@dpwh.gov.ph Copy furnished to: pua.jerson@dpwh.gov.ph cmpubspmc.dpwh@gmail.com | MA. VICTORIA S. GREGORIO Director, Procurement Services DPWH-Central Office 5th Floor, Room 502, Bonifacio Drive Port Area, Manila Tel. Nos.: +632-304-3259 Email Address: gregorio.ma_victoria@dpwh.gov.ph |
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466797. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project
Philippines Seismic Risk Reduction and Resilience Project has issued 12 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Philippines. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.