Herbolzheim Rescue Station - Drywall work
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender concerns drywall works for the construction of a new joint rescue center for the Herbolzheim Fire Department and DRK (German Red Cross). The new building will feature two stories (ground floor and upper floor) and will not have a basement. It is classified as building class 3. A rescue tower with several training balconies is planned for the northwest side for training purposes. The main entrance is located on the south side of the building, with primary access via Westendstraße and SH-Allee. In case of an alarm, rescue vehicles will exit northwards via the alarm exit to Rheinhausenstraße, where an entrance for returning vehicles is also planned. The project has a total gross volume (BRI) of 17,419.68 m³ and a total gross floor area (BGF) of 3,482.77 m², with a net usable area (NUF) of 2,527.17 m². The specific scope of work for drywall includes: Walls: Plasterboard-metal stud walls of varying thicknesses and heights, double-planked, with Q2 joint finishing. These will be designed according to specific sound insulation and fire resistance requirements, including partially fire-retardant versions. Cement boards will be used in wet areas. Ceilings: Suspended ceilings with plasterboard and metal substructures. Fire-rated ceilings (F30) that are room-enclosing are also required.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Buildings and Construction Supervision. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 265.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from GermanA new joint rescue center is being built for the Herbolzheim fire department and DRK. The new building is planned with two floors (ground floor and upper floor) and has no basement. The rescue center is assigned to building class 3. A rescue tower with several training balconies is planned in the northwest for training purposes. The main access is on the south side of the building. The main traffic access is via Westendstraße and SH-Allee on the south side of the building. In case of an alarm, the rescue vehicles of the volunteer fire department and the rescue station will leave towards the north via the alarm exit to Rheinhausenstraße. An entrance for returning emergency vehicles is also planned in the area of Rheinhausenstraße. BRI total (R+S) 17,419.68m³ GFA total (R+S) 3,482.77m² Usable area total (R+S) 2,527.17m² 039 Drywall work Walls: Plasterboard metal stud walls of various thicknesses and heights, double-planked, jointing Q2, depending on the requirements for sound insulation and fire resistance, partly in fire-retardant design. In wet areas, partly cement board panels. Ceilings: suspended ceilings with plasterboard and metal substructure. Fire-rated ceilings made of metal, room-enclosing F30
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on December 9, 2025. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Stadt Herbolzheim
Stadt Herbolzheim has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and DÖE Bekanntmachungsservice (Germany). Most recent publication: July 23, 2026.