Selection of Consultant for Study on the Fuel Switching Potential and Readiness Assessment of Thermic Fluid Heating Systems in Nepal’s Plastic Manufacturing Industry
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: NP-AEPC-20262702-CS-CQS
This is a consulting contract in the energy and power, information and communication technology and finance and banking sectors. Located in Nepal, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the energy and power sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P149239-Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-A8382
Bid/Contract Reference No:NP-AEPC-20262702-CS-CQS
Procurement Method:CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection
Scope of Contract:Selection of Consultant for Study on the Fuel Switching Potential and Readiness Assessment of Thermic Fluid Heating Systems in Nepals Plastic Manufacturing Industry
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/08/18
2 Month(s)
Basundhara, Kathmandu
Country: Nepal
| Technical: | 90.20 | |
| Consultant Specific Experience: | 0 | |
| Methodology: | 25.2 | |
| Key Personnel: | 65 | |
| Transfer of Knowledge: | 0 | |
| Participation by Nationals: | 0 | |
| Financial: | 1 | |
| Combined: | 90.2 | |
| Rank: | 1 | |
NPR 1681101.00
Signed Contract Price
NPR 1681101.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 8 days ago. Reference: OP00464577. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project
Nepal: Private Sector-Led Mini-Grid Energy Access Project has issued 12 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Education & Training, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Nepal. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.