Tenders/Legal services - Monitoring of wrongful acts
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaServices

Legal services - Monitoring of wrongful acts

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Services juridiques - Suivi des actes répréhensibles
Santé Québec - Établissement CIUSSS de l’Est-de-l’Île-de-Montréal
Published: Mar 3, 2025
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Langlois Avocats S.E.N.C.R.L. — CA$100,000

Browse open Law & Legal Services tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

Santé Québec, specifically the CIUSSS de l’Est-de-l’Île-de-Montréal establishment, is seeking legal services for the monitoring of reprehensible acts. This falls under Category S13 - Professional and Administrative Support Services and Management Support Services, with a specialization in Legal Services. The procurement method is a direct contract, justified by Article 14, indicating that the contract value is below the public tender threshold. This suggests a need for ongoing legal counsel and support related to identifying, investigating, and managing incidents or behaviors that are deemed unacceptable or unlawful within the healthcare setting. The services may include providing legal advice on policies and procedures, assisting in the investigation of complaints or misconduct, representing the organization in legal proceedings, and ensuring compliance with relevant laws and regulations. The focus on 'reprehensible acts' implies a requirement for expertise in areas such as workplace conduct, patient safety, ethical breaches, or other forms of misconduct. The objective is to ensure that Santé Québec's establishment effectively addresses and mitigates risks associated with such acts through appropriate legal measures and oversight.

This is a services contract in the legal services sector, with a focus on Contract Law and Legal Aid. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the legal services sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: S13 - Professional and administrative support services and management support services; Legal services. Procurement method: Agreement in principle. Rationale: Article14 - Contract with an amount below the public tender threshold. Contracting authority: Santé Québec - Établissement CIUSSS de l’Est-de-l’Île-de-Montréal

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on March 3, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Reference: 20260304063023. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Santé Québec - Établissement CIUSSS de l’Est-de-l’Île-de-Montréal

Santé Québec - Établissement CIUSSS de l’Est-de-l’Île-de-Montréal has issued 43 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 20 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Health & Medical, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO. Most recent publication: May 5, 2026.