Care Service for Dependent Elderly Persons at Taliarte Norte Residence
This tender is closed
The submission deadline for this tender has passed. It is no longer accepting bids.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, issued by the Governing Council of the Institute for Social and Sociosanitary Care of the Gran Canaria Island Council, seeks a service provider for the care of elderly individuals in situations of dependency at the Taliarte Norte Residence. The estimated contract value is €7,804,597.20. The tender falls under the public procurement framework, with the identification number 5663/2025. The scope of work is expected to encompass comprehensive care services tailored to the specific needs of dependent elderly residents. This includes, but is not limited to, personal care, health support, social activities, and general well-being management. The contracting authority, the Gran Canaria Island Council's Institute for Social and Sociosanitary Care, is a key public body responsible for social welfare and healthcare services within the region. The tender is currently in the 'EV' (likely meaning 'En Venta' or 'Available for Sale/Tender') state, indicating that it is open for bidding. This procurement opportunity is significant for organizations specializing in elder care and social services, requiring a demonstrated capacity to manage such facilities and provide high-quality, person-centered care in accordance with established standards and regulations. The contract duration and specific service level agreements will be detailed in the full tender documentation.
This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Spain, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 7.8 million.
Published through PLACSP - Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel.
Description
Original language: SpanishId licitación: 5663/2025; Órgano de Contratación: Consejo Rector del Instituto de Atención Social y Sociosanitaria del Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria; Importe: 7804597.2 EUR; Estado: RES
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from PLACSP - Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público and was originally published on February 26, 2026. Last refreshed 67 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Consejo Rector del Instituto de Atención Social y Sociosanitaria del Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria
Consejo Rector del Instituto de Atención Social y Sociosanitaria del Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria has issued 9 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Spain. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and PLACSP - Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público. Most recent publication: May 3, 2026.