Tenders/Post-closure maintenance service for the Excelsior tailings dump environmental mining liability, Cerro de Pasco
Awarded🇵🇪PeruServicesThis tender has expired

Post-closure maintenance service for the Excelsior tailings dump environmental mining liability, Cerro de Pasco

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Servicio de mantenimiento post cierre del pasivo ambiental minero depósito de desmonte excelsior, cerro de pasco
EMPRESA ACTIVOS MINEROS SAC
Published: Oct 24, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: peru_seace

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to CONSORCIO EXCELSIOR PASCO — PEN 5,890,009

Browse open Industry & Manufacturing tenders in Peru

About This Opportunity

Translated

Empresa Activos Mineros SAC (AMSAC) is seeking a qualified service provider for the post-closure maintenance of the Excelsior dump, a mining environmental liability located in Cerro de Pasco. This public tender, identified by process number CP SER-SM-12-2025-AMSAC-1, falls under the "Concurso Público de Servicios" (Public Service Competition) procurement method. The service entails ongoing maintenance activities required to ensure the long-term stability and environmental integrity of the former mining waste deposit site following its closure. Key responsibilities will likely include monitoring the site's condition, implementing any necessary remediation or stabilization measures, managing vegetation, controlling erosion, and ensuring compliance with environmental regulations. The objective is to mitigate potential environmental risks associated with the mining legacy and protect the surrounding ecosystem and communities. Bidders are expected to demonstrate extensive experience in environmental remediation, mine site rehabilitation, and long-term monitoring of industrial liabilities. Specific technical requirements and performance standards will be detailed in the tender documents. This contract is crucial for responsible environmental stewardship and the sustainable management of mining impacts in the Cerro de Pasco region. The contracting entity, Empresa Activos Mineros SAC, is responsible for managing and remediating mining environmental liabilities in Peru.

This is a services contract in the trade and industry, construction and civil works and mining and extractives sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation and Mining Operations. Located in Peru, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of PEN 5.9 million.

Published through Peru SEACE, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the trade and industry sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

POST-CLOSURE MAINTENANCE SERVICE FOR THE EXCELSIOR TAILINGS DUMP ENVIRONMENTAL MINING LIABILITY, CERRO DE PASCO

Contracting entity: EMPRESA ACTIVOS MINEROS SAC

Department: LIMA

Process: CP SER-SM-12-2025-AMSAC-1

Contracting method: Public Service Tender

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Peru SEACE and was originally published on October 24, 2025. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Reference: 1163652. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About EMPRESA ACTIVOS MINEROS SAC

EMPRESA ACTIVOS MINEROS SAC has issued 76 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 71 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Industry & Manufacturing, Mining & Extractives, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Peru. Notices are distributed via Peru SEACE. Most recent publication: June 30, 2026.