Tenders/Service for the provision of national and international air travel for the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
Awarded🇪🇨EcuadorServicesThis tender has expired

Service for the provision of national and international air travel for the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Servicio de provisión de pasajes aéreos nacionales e internacionales para el ministerio de agricultura, ganadería y pesca
MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERIA Y PESCA
Published: Nov 28, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: sercop_ecuador

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, identified by process code LICS-MAGP-2025-004-2541, is for the provision of national and international airline tickets for the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries. The contracting entity is the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, and the procurement modality is a tender (Licitación).

The core requirement is the provision of air passenger transport services through regular scheduled airline services, including helicopters of any type. The estimated value for this service is USD 176,911.49.

Eligibility criteria for bidders include economic offer, other unspecified factors, general experience, specific experience, technical personnel experience, and VAE (Value Added to the Economy, likely). This indicates a comprehensive evaluation process that considers not only the financial aspect but also the bidder's track record and capacity to deliver the required services effectively.

The scope of work involves facilitating air travel for the Ministry's personnel, which is crucial for its operations, including potential international missions, domestic travel for agricultural development projects, and other official engagements. Bidders are expected to demonstrate a strong understanding of the travel industry, robust booking systems, and the ability to manage complex itineraries efficiently and cost-effectively. The Ministry seeks a reliable partner to ensure seamless travel arrangements for its staff.

This is a services contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 176,911.

Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the governance and public administration sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Process Code: LICS-MAGP-2025-004-2541

SERVICE FOR THE PROVISION OF NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AIR TRAVEL FOR THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND FISHERIES

Required Items:
AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES FOR PASSENGERS BY REGULAR SCHEDULE AIRLINES, INCLUDING HELICOPTERS OF ANY TYPE - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 176,911.49)

Contracting Entity: MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, LIVESTOCK AND FISHERIES

Contracting Modality: Tender

Eligibility Criteria: Economic Offer, Others, General Experience, Specific Experience, Technical Personnel Experience, VAE

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on November 28, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERIA Y PESCA

MINISTERIO DE AGRICULTURA, GANADERIA Y PESCA has issued 22 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 16 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Governance & Public Administration, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: July 10, 2026.