Support and accompaniment service during the evaluation of the impairment of value of assets of cash-generating units as of 31.10.25
About This Opportunity
TranslatedPetróleos del Perú S.A. (PETROPERU) is seeking a support and accompaniment service for the impairment assessment of its cash-generating unit assets, with a valuation date of October 31, 2025. This tender, identified by reference ABR-PROC-131-2025-OFP / PETROPERU-1, is being conducted in Lima, Peru. The procurement method selected is Abbreviated Adjudication, indicating a streamlined process for selecting the service provider. The service will involve providing expert assistance and guidance throughout the complex process of evaluating potential impairment in the value of PETROPERU's assets that generate cash flow. This assessment is crucial for accurate financial reporting and strategic decision-making, ensuring that the company's assets are not overstated on its balance sheet. The scope of work is expected to include technical support, advisory services, and potentially the application of specific methodologies required for impairment testing under relevant accounting standards. The successful bidder will be expected to work closely with PETROPERU's internal teams to ensure a thorough and compliant evaluation. This engagement underscores PETROPERU's commitment to maintaining robust financial health and transparent asset valuation practices within the dynamic energy sector.
This is a consulting contract in the audit and accounting, Monitoring Evaluation and energy and power sectors, with a focus on Accounting and Asset Valuation. Located in Peru, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 48,380.
Published through Peru SEACE, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the audit and accounting sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishSUPPORT AND ACCOMPANIMENT SERVICE DURING THE EVALUATION OF THE IMPAIRMENT OF VALUE OF ASSETS OF CASH-GENERATING UNITS AS OF 31.10.25
Contracting entity: PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A.
Department: LIMA
Process: ABR-PROC-131-2025-OFP / PETROPERU-1
Procurement method: Abbreviated Adjudication
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Peru SEACE and was originally published on January 16, 2026. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Reference: 1184730. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A.
PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A. has issued 642 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 566 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Energy & Power. All notices are published for Peru. Notices are distributed via Peru SEACE. Most recent publication: August 3, 2026.