Tenders/DELIVERY SERVICES
Open🇲🇿MozambiqueServices3 days remaining

DELIVERY SERVICES

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: SERVIÇOS DE ENTREGA

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: Mozambique Urban Development and Decentralization Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: MZ-MAEF-563717-NC-RFQ

This is a services contract in the finance and banking, Social Protection and urban development and housing sectors. Located in Mozambique, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 8, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the finance and banking sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

               REPUBLIC OF MOZAMBIQUE

MINISTRY OF STATE ADMINISTRATION AND PUBLIC FUNCTION

URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND LOCAL PROJECT

PROJECT MANAGEMENT UNIT (PMU)

Project ID No. P163989

 

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS

CONTRACTING OF DELIVERY SERVICES 

Tender Ref. MZ- MZ-MAEF-563717-NC-RFQ
 

1. The Government of Mozambique, represented by the Ministry of State Administration and Public Function (MAEFP) with the financial support of the World Bank, is implementing the Urban Development and Decentralization Project (PDUL) which is benefiting 22 Municipalities in the Provinces of Niassa, Zambezia, Sofala and Gaza. The Project Development Objective is "Strengthen institutional performance and provide better infrastructure and services to participating local entities and provide an immediate and effective response to an eligible crisis or emergency"

2. The PDUL intends to apply part of the allocated funds for the Contracting of Delivery Services for various manuals and guides for 65 Municipalities in the country and delivery to Provincial Governments and Provincial Directorates based in provincial capitals.

3. The Ministry of State Administration and Public Function, through the Project Management Unit (UGP), invites eligible suppliers to submit their sealed proposals, by September 08, 2026, at 11:30 AM. Interested and eligible bidders should access the tender documents and download them from the website below: https://www.pdul.gov.mz/Anuncios/Concursos

4. Interested bidders should comply with Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" of September 2023, establishing the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest.

5. In addition to other documents, proposals should include the Bid Security Declaration, duly signed and authenticated, according to the model in Form 08 of the Tender Document.

6. Upon award for contract signing, the company must present updated and recognized documents: Single Registration Certificate of UFSA, Activity License/Permit, Tax Clearance Certificate from Finance and Social Security System Tax Declaration, ID of the contract signatory.

7. Contacts for additional information:

Urban and Local Development Project - PDUL

Project Management Unit

Rua 1301, Cowork Lab 2, Sommershield Neighborhood, Maputo City

Email: procurement@pdul.gov.mz

Closing Date: September 08, 2026 – 11:30 AM

 

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464384. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Mozambique Urban Development and Decentralization Project

Mozambique Urban Development and Decentralization Project has issued 22 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 13 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Urban Development & Housing, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Mozambique. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.