Tenders/Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road
Open🇮🇪IrelandConsulting

Single Party Framework Agreement for Engineering Consultancy Led, Single Point, Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the Lisbunny Link Road

Tipperary County Council
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the architecture and engineering and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Roads. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 220,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the architecture and engineering sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Tipperary County Council has identified the need to engage the services of an Engineering Consultancy led, single point, multi-disciplinary design team to advance the preliminary design, detailed design, statutory planning requirements, enabling and procurement to progress the Lisbunny Link Road Scheme, including carrying out the duties of PSDP, along with the procurement of other services, surveys and investigations as required to advance the scheme. The subject of this brief is located on the outskirts of Nenagh town centre within the Municipal District of Nenagh, County Tipperary. The scheme is located between the R445 Dublin Road to the south and the L1211 Old Birr Road to the north. It incorporates a new extension of the existing L5146 Lisbunny Industrial Park road to join the L1211. The proposed new extension is approximately 350 metres in length. Options for the upgrade of the existing L5146 are to be examined and designed within the brief also. The length of existing road potentially to be upgraded is approximately 550 metres. This tender is for the establishment of a Single Party Framework Agreement and the initial contract being for CWMF Stages (i) to (iii). Subsequent Stages may be called off from the Framework. See Service Requirements for further details .

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Tipperary County Council

Tipperary County Council has issued 625 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 7 currently open and 564 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via ireland_etenders_csv, eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.