Tenders/SITE WORK – including but not limited to concrete paving, asphalt paving, play equipment, splash pad equipment, shade shelter, water bottle filling station, mulch surfacing, site furnishing, tree planting, shrub planting, site drainage, site irrigation, new servicing connections, and site electrical as per the DRAWINGS and SPECIFICATIONS. [Notice of Intended Procurement]

SITE WORK – including but not limited to concrete paving, asphalt paving, play equipment, splash pad equipment, shade shelter, water bottle filling station, mulch surfacing, site furnishing, tree planting, shrub planting, site drainage, site irrigation, new servicing connections, and site electrical as per the DRAWINGS and SPECIFICATIONS. [Notice of Intended Procurement]

Parks, Forestry & Recreation
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: toronto_bids

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, agriculture and food security and water and sanitation sectors, with a focus on Irrigation, Roads and Drainage. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through Toronto Bids, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Division: Parks, Forestry & Recreation Category: Construction Services Type: RFT Wards: Ward 16 Don Valley East

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Toronto Bids and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Parks, Forestry & Recreation

Parks, Forestry & Recreation has issued 1,595 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 62 currently open and 1,180 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Construction & Civil Works, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Toronto Bids. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.