Tenders/SMD_Services IDIQ Contract for Annual Cleaning and Inspection of Gravity Roof Tanks at Various NYCHA Buildings, Citywide

SMD_Services IDIQ Contract for Annual Cleaning and Inspection of Gravity Roof Tanks at Various NYCHA Buildings, Citywide

Housing Authority
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: nyc_cityrecord

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the water and sanitation, information and communication technology and legal services sectors, with a focus on Enterprise Systems, Anti Corruption and Labor Law. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 8, 2026.

Published through NYC City Record, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Scope of Work: The annual inspection, cleaning and disinfection of roof tanks on NYCHA properties in compliance with all applicable New York City, New York State, and Federal regulations. at various developments citywide. All work shall comply with applicable laws, codes and standards, including but not limited to NYC Health Code §§ 141.07 & 141.09, Rules of the City of New York, Title 24, Chapter 31, NYC Administrative Code § 17-194, Plumbing Code §§ 606.5 / 606.5.4.3, NYS Sanitary Code, Part 5, ANSI/AWWA/APHA/WEF Industry Standards, Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), §28-301.1 of the NYC Construction Code, NYC Local Law 76, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) as well as any other regulatory requirements that pertain to gravity water tanks (roof tanks) within the city of New York. Each tank shall be inspected, cleaned, disinfected and sampled for E.Coli and Total Coliform at a minimum annually during each one (1) year period of this contract. Tanks may be cleaned and sampled multiple times a year. Contract Term: 3 years from the award date on NYCHAs Purchase Order. NYCHA, in its sole discretion, shall have the option to extend the Term of this Contract for up to 2 one-year renewals.Bid Security: 100% of Contract Minimum. Payment & Performance Bonds: 100% of Minimum. Labor Law 220i Public Work Registration Certificate/Certification: Pursuant to Article 8, Section 220-i of the New York State Labor Law. The Bidder and each subcontractor must be registered with the New York State Department of Labor. See https://dol.ny.gov/contractor-and-subcontractor-landing. For additional information refer to the Important Bid Notice document attachment included in this RFQ. This Solicitation is not subject to PLA.This solicitation does not require PQL.Section 3 Resident Economic Opportunity Plan: Section 3 Resident Economic Opportunity (REO) Plan must be submitted via eComply, https://nycha.ecomply.us/. Do not include Section 3 documentation within bid submission via iSupplier. For eComply log-in assistance contact eComply Tech support, support@ecomplysolutions.com. For Section 3 submission assistance contact NYCHAs SMP Vendor Support team at eComply.support@nycha.nyc.gov Pre-Bid Conference: A non-mandatory, but strongly recommended, MS Teams Pre-bid Conference will be held on September 9, 2026, at 1:00 PM To join us, please follow the instructions below: Option 1: Click the following link or copy, and paste and go it into a new web browser: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/284356622821641?p=SIlxBEu2AMZmRVxu4aMeeting ID: 284 356 622 821 641 Passcode: fk9AV7YtOption 2: Dial in by phone +1-646-838-1534 United States, New York City Phone conference ID: 638894668# RFQ Question Submission Deadline: September 16, 2026Questions regarding this RFQ should be sent to the following email address: construction.procurement@nycha.nyc.gov. Question & Answer Release Date: September 23, 2026.Only questions regarding this RFQ submitted to construction.procurement@nycha.nyc.gov (include RFQ number in subject field) prior to Question Deadline will be accepted.In addition to the documents attached below, bidders are directed to review the Special Notices and Conditions, Instructions to Bidders, and General Conditions prior to submitting a bid. To access these documents, click on the 'Contract Terms' tab above, and then 'Preview Contract Terms,' to download a PDF version. Prior to submitting a bid, confirm the bid response includes all required forms and documentation and that all are properly completed, signed, and notarized, where applicable. It is the bidders sole responsibility to complete and submit its bid via iSupplier to the corresponding RFQ prior the RFQ Bid Submission Deadline. NYCHA is not responsible for delays caused by technical difficulty or caused by any other occurrence. Only electronic bids submitted online via iSupplier will be accepted. For assistance regarding iSupplier please email NYCHA Procurement at procurement@nycha.nyc.gov. Please note that if NYCHA receives no responses to this RFQ, the bid submission deadline shall be automatically extended for seven (7) days. This does not limit NYCHA's right to extend the bid deadline for any other reason. Current Prevailing Wage Links are posted on iSupplier under the Quick Links Section of Sourcing Supplier. The vendors are responsible for remaining informed of all updates to the Prevailing Wage Schedule. Interested vendors are invited to obtain a copy of the opportunity at NYCHAs website by going to http://www.nyc.gov/nychabusiness. On the left side, click on iSupplier Vendor Registration/Login link. (1) If you have an iSupplier account, then click on the  Login for registered vendors link and sign into your iSupplier account. (2) If you do not have an iSupplier account you can request an account by clicking on New suppliers register in iSupplier to apply for log-in credentials. Once you have accessed your iSupplier account, log into your account, then choose under the Oracle Financials home page, the menu option Sourcing Supplier, then choose Sourcing, then choose Sourcing Homepage; and conduct a search in the Search Open Negotiations box for RFQ Number(s) 528302, 528303, and 528304. Note: NYCHA only accepts electronic bids submitted online via iSupplier. Paper bids will not be accepted or considered. Please contact NYCHA Procurement at construction.procurement@nycha.nyc.gov for assistance. Agency: Housing Authority Category: Construction/Construction Services Selection Method: Competitive Sealed Bids

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from NYC City Record and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Housing Authority

Housing Authority has issued 1,288 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 34 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. Tenders span 2 countries including Malta and United States. Notices are distributed via NYC City Record, NYC Open Data, and South Carolina SCEIS. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.