Tenders/SMD_Services_Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Contract for Repair of Gravity Roof Tanks (Office of Water Quality) at Various NYCHA Buildings Citywide

SMD_Services_Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Contract for Repair of Gravity Roof Tanks (Office of Water Quality) at Various NYCHA Buildings Citywide

Housing Authority
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: nyc_cityrecord

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the water and sanitation, construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation and Water Quality. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 8, 2026.

Published through NYC City Record, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Scope of Work: The scope of work includes repairing any leaks, cracks, or damage found in wooden or steel gravity tanks, including but not limited to conical covers, flat decking, hatch doors, ladders, plugs, strainers, piping, plumbing components, valves, electrical systems, probes, control wiring, conduit, co applicable city, state, and federal codes, regulations, all materials, equipment, and workmanship used in these repairs shall comply with all relevant city, state, and federal codes, as well as applicable regulations and industry standards governing construction, safety, and domestic water systems.Contract Term: three years from the award date on NYCHAs Purchase Order. NYCHA, in its sole discretion, shall have the option to extend the Term of this Contract for up to two one-year renewals.Bid Security: 100% of Contract Minimum ($50,000). Payment & Performance Bond:100% of Minimum ($50,000).Labor Law 220i Public Work Registration Certificate/Certification: Pursuant to Article 8, Section 220-i of the New York State Labor Law .The Bidder and each subcontractor must be registered with the New York State Department of Labor. https://dol.ny.gov/contractor-and-subcontractor-landing. For additional information refer to the Important Bid Notice document attachment included in this RFQ. This Solicitation is not subject to PLA.This solicitation does not require PQL.Section 3 Resident Economic Opportunity Plan: Section 3 Resident Economic Opportunity (REO) Plan must be submitted via eComply, https://nycha.ecomply.us/. Do not include Section 3 documentation within bid submission via iSupplier. For eComply log-in assistance contact eComply Tech support, support@ecomplysolutions.com. For Section 3 submission assistance contact NYCHAs SMP Vendor Support team at eComply.support@nycha.nyc.gov.Pre-Bid Conference: A non-mandatory, but strongly recommended, MS Teams Pre-Bid Conference will be held on September 9, 2026, at 3:00 PM, and will be conducted remotely via Microsoft Teams meeting. To join us, please follow the instructions below:Option 1: Click the following link or copy, and paste and go it into a new web browser:Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/247843415108182?p=s7S895ctg6lwFXC4rXMeeting ID: 247 843 415 108 182Passcode: f4oN2E3nOption 2: Dial in by phone+1 646-838-1534,,168007653# United States, New York CityPhone conference ID: 168 007 653#RFQ Question Submission Deadline: September 16, 2026Questions regarding this RFQ should only be sent to the following email address: construction.procurement@nycha.nyc.gov. Question & Answer Release Date: September 23, 2026 Prior to submitting a bid, confirm the bid response includes all required forms and documentation and that all are properly completed, signed, and notarized, where applicable. It is the bidders sole responsibility to complete and submit its bid via iSupplier to the corresponding RFQ prior the RFQ Bid Submission Deadline. NYCHA is not responsible for delays caused by technical difficulty or caused by any other occurrence. Only electronic bids submitted online via iSupplier will be accepted. For assistance regarding iSupplier please email NYCHA Procurement at procurement@nycha.nyc.gov. Please note that if NYCHA receives no responses to this RFQ, the bid submission deadline shall be automatically extended for seven (7) days. This does not limit NYCHA's right to extend the bid deadline for any other reason. Current Prevailing Wage Links are posted on iSupplier under the Quick Links Section of Sourcing Supplier. The vendors are responsible for remaining informed of all updates to the Prevailing Wage Schedule. Interested vendors are invited to obtain a copy of the opportunity at NYCHAs website by going to http://www.nyc.gov/nychabusiness. On the left side, click on iSupplier Vendor Registration/Login link. (1) If you have an iSupplier account, then click on the Login for registered vendors link and sign into your iSupplier account. (2) If you do not have an iSupplier account you can request an account by clicking on New suppliers register in iSupplier to apply for log-in credentials. Once you have accessed your iSupplier account, log into your account, then choose under the Oracle Financials home page, the menu option Sourcing Supplier, then choose Sourcing, then choose Sourcing Homepage; and conduct a search in the Search Open Negotiations box for the applicable RFQ Number(s) 528305, 528306, 528307. Note: NYCHA only accepts electronic bids submitted online via iSupplier. Paper bids will not be accepted or considered. Please contact NYCHA Procurement at construction.procurement@nycha.nyc.gov for assistance. Agency: Housing Authority Category: Construction Related Services Selection Method: Competitive Sealed Bids

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from NYC City Record and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Housing Authority

Housing Authority has issued 1,288 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 34 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing, and General Supplies & Services. Tenders span 2 countries including Malta and United States. Notices are distributed via NYC City Record, NYC Open Data, and South Carolina SCEIS. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.