Tenders/Smoky Lake County - Request for Proposal - GRAVEL PIT RECLAMATION

Smoky Lake County - Request for Proposal - GRAVEL PIT RECLAMATION

Smoky Lake County
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the information and communication technology, finance and banking, legal services, governance and public administration and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Insurance and Municipal Services. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the information and communication technology sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Smoky Lake County is inviting qualified proponents to submit proposals for gravel pit reclamation work to be completed in Fall 2026. The reclamation site is located at NE 09-58-15 W4 and includes approximately 16 hectares / 40 acres. The scope of work includes mobilization and demobilization of equipment, stripping and burying deciduous tree regrowth under 3 metres, stripping topsoil, recontouring the area, redistributing topsoil to a minimum depth of 15 cm / 6 inches, and ensuring the completed work is eligible for provincial reclamation approval. PART 1:GENERAL 1.1 Invitation to Proponents Proponents are invited to submit proposals for the provision of Gravel Pit reclamation for Fall of 2026 as specified in this Request for Proposal (RFP). 1.2 RFP Amendments Smoky Lake County reserves the right to amend the RFP documents and addenda up to 48 hours prior to the RFP closing date and time. Any changes to this document will be communicated to all involved proponents, in writing, as an addendum. 1.3 Proposal Submission Proponents are requested to submit their proposal by September 15, 2026, at 2:00:00 pm to: Smoky Lake County Box 310 Smoky Lake, Alberta T0A 3C0 ATTENTION: Kyle Winterbottom, Director of Infrastructure Email: pw-mgr@smokylakecounty.ab.ca 1.4 Withdrawal of Proposals A proponent may withdraw a submitted proposal at any time up to the submission deadline by submitting a signed letter of withdrawal to the proposal submission address noted above. 1.5 Schedule of Events RFP Issue Date: September 02, 2026 RFP Closing Date: September 15, 2026 Evaluation of Proposals September 17, 2026 Selection of Preferred Vendor: September 18, 2026 PART 2. INFORMATION 2.1 Organizational Information Smoky Lake County is a rural Municipality Northeast of Edmonton. Summary of Reclamation I. Gravel Pit is located NE of 09-58-15 West of the 4th 16 ha (40 acres) 2.2 Scope of Work The Proponent will be responsible for the following: I. Mobilize and demobilize all equipment required to site II. Stripping and burying of regrowth of deciduous trees (<3m). III. Stripping of topsoil. IV. Recontouring area. V. Distribution of topsoil over the reclamation area to no less than 15cm (6 Inches). VI. Outcome must be eligible for provincial reclamation approval. 2.2 Insurance The Proponent must maintain the following insurance policies: I. Commercial General Liability Insurance policy for bodily injury (including death) and property damage in an amount of not less than Two Million Dollars ($2,000,000) inclusive limit for any one occurrence II. A Professional Liability insurance policy for damages arising out of errors, omissions, or negligent acts by or on behalf of the Contractor in providing professional services of not less than Two Million Dollars ($2,000,000) PART 3. SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Company Profile Include a brief description of the company, purpose and history. I. State the size of the company including the number of partners and designated professionals 3.2 Approach I. Outline how you plan to approach the reclamation, including a timeline of events. 3.3 Fee Proposal and Equipment Deployment I. Provide an overview of the key representatives who will be charged with this project. II. Outline the projected reclamation team and equipment makeup III. Provide corresponding hours allocated to complete the reclamation and present the reclamation report to the designated municipal rep IV. Provide a fee schedule and a proposed schedule of billing dates for the reclamation. 3.4 Conflict of Interest Disclosure I. Proponents must describe any conflict of interest, or potential conflict of interest that may be present for the Proponent, agents, or subcontractors. 3.4 Mandatory requirements I. Submission form Appendix B completed and signed by an authorized representative. II. List of references PART 4. EVALUATION OF PROPOSALS The Smoky Lake County reserves the right to accept or reject all proposals. The County reserves the right to accept a submission other than the lowest price submission without stating reasons. By submitting a response to this RFP, the proponent waives any rights to contest in any legal proceeding or against the right of the Smoky Lake County to award the work to any proponent in its sole discretion. 4.1 Evaluation Criteria The proposals will be evaluated below with minimum thresholds. If a proponent does not meet a minimum threshold, it will not proceed to the next stage of the evaluation process. Category Maximum Points Minimum Threshold Experience and Qualifications 40 25 Pricing 40 References 20 10 100 The Smoky Lake County reserves the right to accept or reject all proposals. APPENDIX A: AERIAL OF SITE APPENDIX B: SUBMISSION FORM 1. Proponent Information • Full legal name • Full address • Phone number • Company Website (if any) • RFP contact person title • Email address 2. Acknowledgement of Non-binding Procurement Process The proponent acknowledges that the RFP process will be governed by the terms and conditions of the RFP, and that, among other things, such terms and conditions confirm that this procurement process does not constitute a formal legal binding process, and that there will be no legal relationship or obligations created until the Smoky Lake County and the selected proponent have executed a contract. 3. Ability to provide deliverables The proponent has carefully examined the RFP documents and has clear and comprehensive knowledge of the deliverables required under the RFP. The proponent represents and warrants its ability to provide the deliverables required under the RFP in accordance with the requirements of the RFP for the rates set out in the rate bid form and has provided a list of any subcontractors to be used to complete the proposed contract. The proponent encloses herewith as part of the proposal the mandatory forms: Appendix B Submission Form references with contact information 4. Proof of Insurance 5. Addenda The proponent is deemed to have read and accepted all addenda issued by the Commission prior to the deadline for issuing the addenda. The onus remains on the proponents to make any necessary amendments to their proposal based on the addenda. Additional Requirements: The Proponent must maintain the following insurance policies: I. Commercial General Liability Insurance policy for bodily injury (including death) and property damage in an amount of not less than Two Million Dollars ($2,000,000) inclusive limit for any one occurrence II. A Professional Liability insurance policy for damages arising out of errors, omissions, or negligent acts by or on behalf of the Contractor in providing professional services of not less than Two Million Dollars ($2,000,000) Commodity Categories: Land and soil preparation and management and protection Delivery Region: Alberta, Smoky Lake County

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Smoky Lake County

Smoky Lake County has issued 4 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 1 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Construction & Civil Works, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.