Direct procurement of social rehabilitation according to the Social Welfare Act (1301/2014) from 01.03.2026– 31.05.2026
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis Finnish tender describes a direct procurement of social rehabilitation services, as defined by the Social Welfare Act (1301/2014). The procurement is for a single client receiving mental health and addiction services, covering the period from March 1, 2026, to May 31, 2026. The service has been identified as meeting the specific needs of this client and will be delivered remotely via a secure connection as group rehabilitation. The rehabilitation will be guided by addiction therapists who possess social and health care training and have personal recovery experience. The contract is intended to be awarded to Kantamo Oy. The estimated total value of this procurement is €3,200.00 (excluding VAT) for the specified contract period. This procurement is part of a larger framework for addiction rehabilitation services within mental health and addiction services, the total value of which exceeds the threshold of €400,000 set by the Finnish Procurement Act. The direct procurement method is used because the service is tailored to the specific needs of an individual client.
This is a services contract in the health and medical services sector, with a focus on Mental Health. Located in Finland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the health and medical services sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from fiEtelä-Savo Welfare Area will directly procure social rehabilitation services according to the Social Welfare Act (1301/2014) for one (1) client of mental health and addiction services for the period 01.03–31.05.2026. A service that meets the client's needs has been procured for the client. The service will be implemented as group rehabilitation via a secure remote connection. The rehabilitation will be guided by addiction therapists with social and health care education and their own recovery experience from addiction disease. The contract has been made with Kantamo Oy. The estimated total value of the procurement of EUR 3,200.00 (VAT 0%) has been calculated for the contract period 01.03–31.05.2026. The procurement is part of the overall addiction rehabilitation services for mental health and addiction services, the total value of which exceeds the threshold of EUR 400,000 according to the Procurement Act.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 19, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: fi. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Etelä-Savon hyvinvointialue
Etelä-Savon hyvinvointialue has issued 230 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 19 currently open and 183 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Social Protection & Welfare. All notices are published for Finland. Notices are distributed via Hilma Finland and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.