2,099 procurement opportunities found

THE APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF CONTRACTORS TO ATTEND PLUMBING RELATED SERVICES FOR COLLEGE BUILDINGS AND FACILITIES, AS AND WHEN REQUIRED, FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS.
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 5, 2026Works
Construction & Civil Works, Education & Training, Culture, Heritage & Tourism
PROVISION FOR TELEPHONE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (PBX) FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 6, 2026Services
General Supplies & Services
CITY ENTRANCE BEAUTIFICATION NELSON MANDELA DRIVE IN MANGAUNG METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 9, 2026Services
Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics
CITY ENTRANCE BEAUTIFICATION MASELSPOORT DRIVE IN MANGAUNG METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 8, 2026Services
Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics
SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF LIVESTOCK IDENTIFICATION AND TRACEABILITY SYSTEM (LITS) EAR TAGS AND APPLICATORS-2026/27
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 28, 2026Supplies
Agriculture & Food Security
SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MOBILE AIR QUALITY STATION IN MANGAUNG METROPOLITAN MUNICIPALITY
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 7, 2026Supplies
Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND PROGRAMMING OF A DATA LOGGER FOR THE AIR QUALITY MONITORING STATION AT DILOKONG (ONCE-OFF).
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 22, 2026Supplies
General Supplies & Services, Environment & Climate, Information & Communication Technology
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AN SCBA ADJUSTABLE BACKPLATE WITH COMPATIBLE CONNECTIVITY ACCESSORIES TO THE SCBA FACEMASKS / CYLINDERS USED IN SDM (ONCE-OFF).
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 22, 2026Supplies
Security, Defense & Justice, Information & Communication Technology, Urban Development & Housing
APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT LAND SURVEYING, VERIFICATION AND INSTALLATION OF I-BEAMS FOR THE DISTRICT OFFICE LAND (ONCE-OFF).
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 22, 2026Works
Architecture & Engineering Services, Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing
PROVISION OF PROFESSIONAL ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES FOR THE REFURBISHMENTS, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE OF THE BARKLEY EAST SERVICE CENTRE IN THE JOE GQABI DISTRICT
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 25, 2026Works
Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services
PROVISION OF PROFESSIONAL CIVIL AND STRUCTURAL SERVICES FOR THE REFURBISHMENTS, REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE OF THE BARKLEY EAST SERVICE CENTRE IN THE JOE GQABI DISTRICT
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 25, 2026Works
Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services
SERVICE, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS OF ICT DATA CENTRE AIRCONDITIONING UNITS FOR A PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2027
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 5, 2026Services
Information & Communication Technology, Construction & Civil Works, Urban Development & Housing
SUPPLY, DELIVER, INSTALL, CONFIGURE, COMMISSION AND PROVIDE ONE (1) YEARS SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF AN ON-PREMISES BACKUP APPLIANCES
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Oct 5, 2026Services
Information & Communication Technology, Urban Development & Housing
Provision of Reitkuil single quarters kitchen renovations at Arnot Power Station for a period of 08 months.
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 8, 2026Works
Construction & Civil Works, Energy & Power
REQUEST FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVER OF SASSA BRANDED PROMOTIONAL ITEMS.
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 9, 2026Supplies
Construction & Civil Works, Security, Defense & Justice, Transport & Logistics, General Supplies & Services
GRAP 2 – CASH FLOW STATEMENTS AND REVISED GRAP 104 TRAINING
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 11, 2026Services
Education & Training, Finance & Banking, Law & Legal Services
Supply and delivery of HVAC Project waste storage containers & consumables
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 11, 2026Supplies
Energy & Power, Environment & Climate, Research & Innovation
REQUEST FOR PRICEQUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A CATERING SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: HERITAGE DAY CELEBRATION- NORTHERN CAPE OFFICE – RE-ISSUED.
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 8, 2026Services
Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, Culture, Heritage & Tourism, General Supplies & Services
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a qualified service provider to conduct ethics and unethical misconduct investigations.
South Africaetenders_zaDeadline: Sep 11, 2026Services
Construction & Civil Works, Security, Defense & Justice, Transport & Logistics
eTenders South Africa

eTenders South Africa Tenders

0 procurement opportunities from eTenders - South Africa National Treasury Procurement Portal

Browse South African public sector procurement opportunities from eTenders, the National Treasury's official electronic tender portal. eTenders publishes procurement notices from all levels of government including national departments, provincial governments, municipalities, state-owned enterprises (Eskom, Transnet, SARS), and public entities across all 9 provinces. Categories include construction, general services, supplies, manufacturing, and office administration. BidsFactory monitors eTenders daily for open tenders and contract awards from South African government agencies.

0
Total Tenders
Public Procurement
Funding Sources
2+
Countries
Daily
Updates

Get eTenders South Africa alerts

No tenders found matching your criteria

About eTenders South Africa

eTenders - South Africa National Treasury Procurement Portal

Funding Type:

Public Procurement

Regions:
AfricaSouth Africa
Official Website

Key Sectors

Construction
Infrastructure
IT & Technology
Health
Energy
Transport
Governance

Get eTenders South Africa Alerts

Receive email notifications when new eTenders South Africa tenders are published.

Get eTenders South Africa tender alerts

Receive a free weekly digest of new eTenders South Africa tenders. No account needed.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. No account required.

About eTenders - South Africa National Treasury Procurement Portal

eTenders - South Africa National Treasury Procurement Portal (the eTenders portal) is a national public e-procurement portal covering South Africa. the eTenders portal publishes its tender notices in English. BidsFactory tracks every the eTenders portal notice from the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) and merges it with opportunities from more than 20 other procurement sources into one searchable, English-language feed.

the eTenders portal at a Glance

  • Organisation type: National public e-procurement portal
  • Coverage: South Africa
  • Publishing language(s): English
  • Operated by: the National Treasury
  • Official portal: etenders.gov.za

How the eTenders portal Procurement Works

Public buyers across South Africa advertise the bulk of their contracts through the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za). Tender documents are issued in English, and the eTenders portal carries notices from central government down to local agencies. Because internationally-funded projects in South Africa may additionally follow a financier's procurement rules, tracking the eTenders portal together with development-bank sources on BidsFactory gives the most complete view of the market.

What the eTenders portal Publishes

the eTenders portal notices on the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) span the procurement categories most active across South Africa:

  • Public Works: Civil engineering, rehabilitation, and maintenance
  • Goods & Equipment: Machinery, vehicles, materials, and commodities
  • Transport & Logistics: Roads, rail, ports, and mobility projects
  • Social Sectors: Health, education, and community services
  • Environment & Water: Sanitation, water supply, and climate resilience

Geographic Coverage

the eTenders portal opportunities cover South Africa. Most notices apply to buyers within South Africa, though contracts co-financed by international institutions may open to wider competition. All the eTenders portal listings on BidsFactory can be filtered by sector and contract type, and non-English notices are translated to English.

Types of Contracts

the eTenders portal contracts fall into the standard public-procurement categories, all advertised through the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) in English:

  • Goods / Supplies: Equipment, materials, and commodities
  • Works: Construction, rehabilitation, and infrastructure
  • Services: Operational and non-consulting services
  • Consulting: Studies, technical assistance, and advisory assignments

Contract values range from low-value purchases to major infrastructure programmes across South Africa.

Eligibility and Registration

To bid for the eTenders portal contracts, suppliers normally register on the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) and keep their qualification and tax documents up to date. Submissions and supporting documents are generally prepared in English. Foreign firms competing in South Africa may need a local presence, a local partner, or specific certifications depending on the contract.

Tips for Winning the eTenders portal Tenders

To improve your hit rate on the eTenders portal: register early on the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) and complete every vendor field; set up keyword and category alerts so new South Africa notices reach you the day they post; prepare proposal templates in English to cut turnaround time; track award notices to learn which buyers and incumbents are most active in South Africa; and partner with local firms for larger or works contracts.

Why Use BidsFactory for the eTenders portal Tenders

BidsFactory consolidates the eTenders portal notices from the National Treasury (etenders.gov.za) with development-bank, donor, and international opportunities — translated to English, updated daily, and filterable by sector, country, and contract type. Create a free account to monitor the eTenders portal (South Africa) tenders, published in English, and receive email alerts the moment new contracts match your criteria.