Tenders/Supply of stationery and office supplies; required for the normal development of the core, administrative, and operational activities of the Public Library of Medellin p - SA-07-2026 (Offer submission)
Awarded🇨🇴ColombiaSuppliesThis tender has expired

Supply of stationery and office supplies; required for the normal development of the core, administrative, and operational activities of the Public Library of Medellin p - SA-07-2026 (Offer submission)

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Suministro de elementos de papelería y útiles de oficina; requeridos para el normal desarrollo de las actividades misionales; administrativas y operativas de la Biblioteca Pública Piloto de Medellín p - SA-07-2026 (Presentación de oferta)
BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA PILOTO DE MEDELLIN PARA AMERICA LATINA
Published: Mar 9, 2026
Updated: Aug 7, 2026
Source: SECOP II Colombia (Date-Filtered)

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to BIDFOR S.A.S — COP 147,041,214

Browse open Governance & Public Administration tenders in Colombia

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Pilot Public Library of Medellín for Latin America is seeking bids for the supply of stationery and office supplies. These items are essential for the normal execution of the library's mission, administrative, and operational activities. The contract, reference SA-07-2026, utilizes an abbreviated selection process with an inverse auction modality. The objective is to ensure that the library has the necessary resources to effectively carry out its functions, including serving the public, managing its collections, and conducting its administrative tasks. This procurement is vital for the smooth operation of the library and its affiliated branches and projects, supporting its role as a cultural and educational hub in Medellín.

This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Colombia, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of COP 147.0 million.

Published through SECOP II Colombia (Date-Filtered), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish

Supply of stationery and office supplies, required for
the normal development of the core, administrative, and operational activities of the Public Library
of Medellin for Latin America, its Branches, and the Projects it undertakes

Contracting entity: PUBLIC LIBRARY OF MEDELLIN FOR LATIN AMERICA

Location: Medellín, Antioquia

Type of contract: Supplies

Modality: Simplified selection reverse auction

Reference: SA-07-2026 (Offer submission)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from SECOP II Colombia (Date-Filtered) and was originally published on March 9, 2026. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA PILOTO DE MEDELLIN PARA AMERICA LATINA

BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA PILOTO DE MEDELLIN PARA AMERICA LATINA has issued 134 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 10 currently open and 108 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Colombia. Notices are distributed via SECOP II Colombia (Date-Filtered) and SECOP II Colombia. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.