Supervision of Works for Rehabilitaion of Drainage System in Informal Settlements
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Maputo Urban Transformation Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: MZ-CMM-374231-CS-QCBS
This is a consulting contract in the education and training, water and sanitation and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Drainage. Located in Mozambique, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 20.6 million.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P171449-Maputo Urban Transformation Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-D7490
Bid/Contract Reference No:MZ-CMM-374231-CS-QCBS
Procurement Method:QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection
Scope of Contract:Supervision of Works for Rehabilitaion of Drainage System in Informal Settlements under P9A
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/02/20
24 Month(s)
80
Av. 25 de Setembro, No. 2526 T: +258 309 8520/ +258 21 322185/312 687 E: tec@tec.co.mz Maputo
Country: Mozambique
| Technical: | 86.49 | |
| Consultant Specific Experience: | 6.94 | |
| Methodology: | 17.25 | |
| Key Personnel: | 52.30 | |
| Transfer of Knowledge: | 0.00 | |
| Participation by Nationals: | 10 | |
| Financial: | 20 | |
| Combined: | 89.19 | |
| Rank: | 1 | |
MZN 20602408.00
Signed Contract Price
MZN 20602408.00
Country: Mozambique
MZN 40322982.21
Country: India
Country: India
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Country: Mozambique
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Country: Mozambique
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Country: Mozambique
Country: India
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Country: Mozambique
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Country: Mozambique
Reason for Rejection
Failure to meet minimum technical score
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on February 25, 2026. Last refreshed 77 days ago. Reference: OP00428842. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Maputo Urban Transformation Project
Maputo Urban Transformation Project has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Mozambique. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.