Tenders/[Dutch] Supply and Analysis of NH₃ Passive Samplers (Diffusion Tubes) for the MAN Network and additional projects

[Dutch] Supply and Analysis of NH₃ Passive Samplers (Diffusion Tubes) for the MAN Network and additional projects

Auto-translated from Dutch
Original title: Supply and Analysis of NH₃ Passive Samplers (Diffusion Tubes) for the MAN Network and additional projects
Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the Research sector, with a focus on Laboratories. Located in Netherlands, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 6.8 million. Proposals must be submitted before October 16, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the Research sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Dutch
This European tender concerns a contract for the supply and laboratory analysis of ammonia (NH₃) passive samplers (diffusion tubes) for the Dutch ammonia monitoring network “Meetnet Ammoniak Nederland” (MAN) and various additional projects. The contractor will be responsible for the monthly supply of unexposed diffusion tubes to RIVM, the analysis of exposed tubes supplied by RIVM, and the digital reporting of validated results. Field deployment, return logistics of exposed tubes and internal data processing by RIVM fall outside the scope. The expected annual volume ranges from approximately 6,600 tubes in the baseline MAN scenario up to around 9,900 tubes including additional projects, with a maximum bandwidth of up to 30,000 tubes per year to accommodate future growth. If the contract is awarded to a new supplier, the first contract year will include a structured Double Measurement Programme, in which the new laboratory’s performance is systematically compared with the current trend laboratory to ensure continuity and trend stability in the MAN data series. The contract is tendered as one single, integrated lot combining tube supply, analysis and reporting with one contractor, using a best price‑quality ratio award criterion. The agreement has a fixed initial duration of six (6) years starting 1 January 2027, with five (5) optional one‑year extensions, for a maximum total duration of eleven (11) years.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: Dutch. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)

Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM) has issued 70 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 21 currently open and 27 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for Netherlands. Notices are distributed via Netherlands TenderNed and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.