Tenders/Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains at Bath, West Coast Berbice, Region # 5 (Lot 1-4): Lot 1 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Jacoba to Union Lot 2 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Union to St. John Lot 3 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from St. John to Bath Lot 4 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Bath to No. 7 Village and Experiment Housing Scheme

Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains at Bath, West Coast Berbice, Region # 5 (Lot 1-4): Lot 1 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Jacoba to Union Lot 2 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Union to St. John Lot 3 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from St. John to Bath Lot 4 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Bath to No. 7 Village and Experiment Housing Scheme

Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: guyana_eprocure

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the urban development and housing sector, with a focus on Housing. Located in Guyana, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 6, 2026.

Published through Guyana eProcure, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the urban development and housing sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains at Bath, West Coast Berbice, Region # 5 (Lot 1-4): Lot 1 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Jacoba to Union Lot 2 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Union to St. John Lot 3 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from St. John to Bath Lot 4 – Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains from Bath to No. 7 Village and Experiment Housing Scheme The Government of Guyana (GOGY) has applied for  financing from the Caribbean Development Bank (CDB) in an amount equivalent to Seventy-Six Million, Two Hundred and Forty-Nine Thousand (US$76,249,000) towards the cost of Water Supply Improvement Project (WSIP) and intends to apply a portion of the proceeds of this financing to eligible payments under a contract for which this invitation is issued. Payments by CDB will be made only at the request of the GOGY and upon approval by CDB and will be subject in all respects to the terms and conditions of the Financing Agreement. The Financing Agreement prohibits withdrawal from the financing account for the purpose of any payment to persons or entities, or for any import of goods, if such payment or import, to the knowledge of CDB, is prohibited by a decision of the United Nations Security Council taken under Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations. No party other than the GOGY shall derive any rights from the Financing Agreement or have any claim to the proceeds of the Financing. The Guyana Water Inc. (GWI) is the Executing Agency for this Project. GWI invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the Supply and Install of Transmission Mains at Walton Hall to Charity, Region # 2 (Lot 1-4). The work consists of the installation of approximately 20.1km of 300mm PVC pipes from Jacoba to Experiment Housing Scheme. The bidding process is conducted according to the procedures specified in the Procurement Procedures for Projects Financed by CDB (January, 2021), as published on CDB’s website and is open to all bidders from eligible countries. Eligible countries are member countries of CDB. Bidders are advised to review the relevant eligibility criteria detailed in Section 4 and conflict of interest provisions in Section 5 of the Procurement Procedures for Projects Financed by CDB (January, 2021), as published on CDB’s website. Firms whether applying individually or in the form of a Joint Venture, shall: (a) be legally incorporated or otherwise organised in, and have their principal place of business in an Eligible Country; (b) be more than fifty (50) percent beneficially owned by a citizen or citizens and/or a bona fide resident or residents of an Eligible Country, or by a body corporate or bodies meeting these requirements, as far as the ownership can be reasonably determined; and (c) shall have no arrangement and undertake not to make any arrangement whereby the majority of the financial benefits of the contract, i.e. more than fifty (50) percent of the value of the contract, will accrue or be paid to sub-contractors or sub-consultants that are not from an Eligible Country. Eligible bidders will be required to submit full qualification information with their bids establishing their eligibility to bid and qualification to perform the contract if the bid is accepted. Qualification requirements include, inter alia: 1. a minimum average annual turnover: • Lot 1 – US$5,000,000, • Lot 2 – US$8,00,000, • Lot 3 – US$7,000,000, and • Lot 4 – US$4,000,000 (defined as certified payments received for works in progress or completed) within the last three (3) years. 2. a demonstrable cash flow (including access to credit) of no less than: • Lot 1 – US$480,000 • Lot 2 –  US$1,000,000 • Lot 3 –  US$850,000, and • Lot 4 –  US$480,000 3. experience as prime contractor in the construction of at least two (2) Installation of HDPE/PVC Pipes of internal diameter of 300mm or greater, at depth of 1meter within the last five (5) years. Bidding and qualification information are to be submitted in the English Language on the prescribed forms inserted in the Bid Documents. Submissions that do not provide the information required or that do not demonstrate the prospective supplier’s ability to perform satisfactorily, will not qualify and will not be considered for further evaluation. Bid documents will be available for first inspection at the first address below, from August 28 , 2026 at 11:00am (Guyana Time). A complete set of Bidding documents can be purchased by interested bidder upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Five Thousand Guyana Dollars (G$5,000) or a currency that is freely convertible. Requests may be made by personal application or in writing at procurement@guyanawaterinc.com  and christopherv@guyanawaterinc.com.  Written applications must be clearly marked: “Request for Bid Documents for the Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains at Bath, Region # 5 (Lot 1-4). Applicants who request that documents be forwarded to them must submit an account number from a local courier agent that accepts freight collect charges. The documents will be promptly dispatched, but under no circumstance will Government of Guyana, Guyana Water Inc. be held responsible for late delivery, loss or damage to the documents. The electronic Bidding submission procedures will not be accepted.  Hard copies of Bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes, with the name and address of the bidder, and be clearly marked “Supply and Installation of Transmission Mains at Bath, West Coast Berbice, Region # 5 (Lot 1-4)” and must be delivered to the third address below no later than October 6, 2026 at 9:00am (Guyana Time). Bidders must clearly indicate the lot. Bids will be opened publicly immediately after the deadline for submission of bids, in the presence of Bidders' representatives who choose to attend at the second address below. Qualification information only must be submitted simultaneously to the third address below. Each bid must be accompanied by a signed Bid-Securing Declaration per lot. Invitation for Bids Cooperative Republic of Guyana Ministry of Public Utilities & Aviation Guyana Water Inc Late bids will be rejected. Government of Guyana, Guyana Water Inc. reserves the right to accept or reject any bid, and to annul the process and reject all bids, at any time prior to award of contract, without thereby incurring any liability to the affected prospective bidder(s) or any obligation to inform the affected prospective bidder(s) of the grounds for Government of Guyana, Guyana Water Inc. The Government of Guyana, Guyana Water Inc. will not defray any costs incurred by any bidder in the preparation of bids. (1) Executive Director of Procurement and Inventory Management Guyana Water Inc. Street Address: Vlissingen and Church Street City: Georgetown Country: Guyana Tel #: 592-227-8701 ext. 2136 Email: procurement@guyanawaterinc.com; christopherv@guyanawaterinc.com (3) The Chairman National Procurement and Tender Administration Board, Ministry of Finance Street Address: Urquhart and Main Streets City: Georgetown Country: Guyana Time: 09:00hrs (Guyana Time) Tel #: 592-227-0094 (2) Caribbean Development Bank Tel: (+1246) 539-1600 Email: procurement@caribank.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Guyana eProcure and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation

Ministry of Public Utilities and Aviation has issued 30 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Guyana. Notices are distributed via Guyana eProcure. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.