Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including All Necessary Accessories, for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Ethiopia Rural Connectivity to Support Food Security Program | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: ET-MUI-564073-GO-RFB
This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Scholarships. Located in Ethiopia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Invitation for Request for Bids
Goods
(One-Envelope Bidding Process)
Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Name of Project: Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP) (P176303)
Contract Title: Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories, for the Ethiopia Construction Authority
Grant No.: IDA-E308-ET
RFB Reference No.: ET-MUI-564073-GO-RFB
- The Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received a grant from the International Development Association toward the cost of Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program (RCFSP), and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant to payments under the contract for Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.
- The Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure serves as the implementing agency for the project and now invites sealed bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Furniture, Including all Necessary Accessories, for the Ethiopia Construction Authority.
Item N° | Description of Goods | Quantity | Delivery Schedule |
Lot 1 | Office Tables/Desks and Office Chairs | 30 Days | |
A. | Office Tables/Desks | ||
1.1 | CEO L-Shape Executive Desk | 10 | |
1.2 | Ergo Executive L-Desk | 38 | |
1.3 | Face-to-Face Workstation Desk | 147 | |
1.4 | Ergonomic Counter Table | 24 | |
B. | Office Chairs | ||
1.5 | Ergonomic Fabric Managerial Swivel Chair | 209 | |
1.6 | Adjustable Ergonomic Swivel Guest Chair with Chrome Base | 24 | |
1.7 | Antimicrobial Upholstery Waiting Seat | 10 | |
Lot 2 | Office Accessories | 30 Days | |
2.1 | Acrylic Desk Name Plate | 227 |
3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement (NCP) using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” (September 2023) (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time from Monday to Thursday, and from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. local time on Friday.
5. A complete set of bidding documents in English language may be purchased by interested bidders upon submission of a written application to the address below and a nonrefundable fee of ETB 500 (Five Hundred Ethiopia Birr). The method of payment shall be direct deposit to MUI’s account in the Commercial Bank of Ethiopia – Addis Ababa Branch, Account No. 1000263128374, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Sudan Street, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Telephone: 251-115- 51-40-80.
6. Bids must be delivered on September 23, 2026 at 3:00 P.M. to the address below. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 23, 2026 at 3:30 P.M. in Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office, Ground floor, Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia, Sudan Street/ Ras Abebe Aregay Street, Ethiopian National Theater area, P.O Box 3040, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
7. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the following amount for each lot:
Lot 1: ETB 180,000.00
Lot 2: ETB 35,000.00
The Bid Security shall be in the form of CPO, Unconditional Bank Guarantee, or Bond, in the name of the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, as specified in the Bidding Document.
8. The FDRE, MUI, Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
The address referred to above is:
Ato Mohammedamin Adem, Program Coordination office Head
Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure,
Ethiopia Rural Connectivity for Food Security Program Coordination Office
Conference Room
Sudan Street
Email: muircfsp@gmail.com
Tel. 251-115- 51-40-80
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464858. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Ethiopia Rural Connectivity to Support Food Security Program
Ethiopia Rural Connectivity to Support Food Security Program has issued 14 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 10 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Agriculture & Food Security. All notices are published for Ethiopia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.